KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Absorción completa por el tejido del baño de impregnación.

English translation: Complete absortion by the tissue in the impregnation bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Absorción completa por el tejido del baño de impregnación
English translation:Complete absortion by the tissue in the impregnation bath
Entered by: Angels Sala

19:41 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Absorción completa por el tejido del baño de impregnación.
Poder Humectante: Absorción completa por el tejido del baño de impregnación.
Angels Sala
Spain
complete absorption by the tissue in the impregnation bath
Explanation:
Conservation of waterlogged wood
... This was to prevent absorption of water from damp surroundings. ... The impregnation bath
was one part of water, one of glycerin and 4 parts alum, at 92 degrees C. ...
www.natmus.dk/cons/x/ww/ww1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Impregnating Resin 3750
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 25 °C – at 121 °C – at 150 °C 80 20 20 Water absorption at 25 ... not be higher
than 52°C. Otherwise the stability of the impregnation bath's contents will ...
www.rhenatech.com/edocs/PDF/3/3750.pdf - Similar pages

DEFEND ANTIRADICE
... DEFEND/H ANTIRADICE. Softening point R & B [ASTM D 36] (compound taken
from impregnation bath), 150°C. ... Water absorption (UNI 8202), <=1%. ...
www.intesys.it/index/div1/Defendantiradice_e.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-08 19:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Mechanical Characterization of Soy-Based Pultruded Products
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... properties such as low viscosity, long pot life in impregnation bath and high ... If
fiber sizing and resin chemistry are compatible, good penetration enables ...
www.acmanet.org/members/composites2001/ Comp2001/T063.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-08 20:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBMS general science. Plastination: the sheet plastination ...
... This vacuum must not fall below 10mm of mercury, otherwise the styrene of the
impregnation bath will be extracted and ruin the oil of the vacuum pump. ...
www.ibmsscience.org/general/sheet_technique.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Wacker H-Siloxan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... organotin or organotitanium compounds. Usually 7 –10 % of zirconium
octoate is added to the impregnation bath. The curing rate ...
www.wacker.com/internet/webcache/de_DE/PTM/Silicones/ StandardFluids/Hsilox/H_Siloxan.pdf - Similar pages

Advanced composites - manufacturing in China, Jinli Composites - ...
... materials. Continuous fibres or fabrics made of glass or carbon fibres
are impregnated with a resin in the impregnation bath. The ...
jinlicomposites.com/pultrusion.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Amila HT
... 0.5 gr/lt. PH. 6.5 - 7.5. Squeezing effect. 90 -100 %. Dwelling time. 1 hour. Amilaz
HT is added to the impregnation bath after the temperature is reached to 90°C. ...
www.eksoy.com.tr/english/amilaz.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Pultrusion
In the Pultrusion process fiber reinforcement materials are continually pulled through
a resin impregnation bath and through a shaping die, where the resin is ...
www.nicofibers.com/html/pultrusion.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complete absorption by the tissue in the impregnation bath
Erika McGovern
4complete absorption by the tissue in the soaking bathJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete absorption by the tissue in the soaking bath


Explanation:
gotta check on soaking bath..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soaking bath is correct:

However, for sanitation purposes, the soaking bath must be heated to at least ... NANCY
LAZARO- LLANOS Chemistry Department Associate Professor 3 Ph.D. in Chemistry ...
www.dlsu.edu.ph/research/publications/ urcodigest_3-4.pdf - Similar pages

More Info - Seaweed Bath



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absorción completa por el tejido del baño de impregnación.
complete absorption by the tissue in the impregnation bath


Explanation:
Conservation of waterlogged wood
... This was to prevent absorption of water from damp surroundings. ... The impregnation bath
was one part of water, one of glycerin and 4 parts alum, at 92 degrees C. ...
www.natmus.dk/cons/x/ww/ww1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Impregnating Resin 3750
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 25 °C – at 121 °C – at 150 °C 80 20 20 Water absorption at 25 ... not be higher
than 52°C. Otherwise the stability of the impregnation bath's contents will ...
www.rhenatech.com/edocs/PDF/3/3750.pdf - Similar pages

DEFEND ANTIRADICE
... DEFEND/H ANTIRADICE. Softening point R & B [ASTM D 36] (compound taken
from impregnation bath), 150°C. ... Water absorption (UNI 8202), <=1%. ...
www.intesys.it/index/div1/Defendantiradice_e.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-08 19:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Mechanical Characterization of Soy-Based Pultruded Products
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... properties such as low viscosity, long pot life in impregnation bath and high ... If
fiber sizing and resin chemistry are compatible, good penetration enables ...
www.acmanet.org/members/composites2001/ Comp2001/T063.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-08 20:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBMS general science. Plastination: the sheet plastination ...
... This vacuum must not fall below 10mm of mercury, otherwise the styrene of the
impregnation bath will be extracted and ruin the oil of the vacuum pump. ...
www.ibmsscience.org/general/sheet_technique.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Wacker H-Siloxan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... organotin or organotitanium compounds. Usually 7 –10 % of zirconium
octoate is added to the impregnation bath. The curing rate ...
www.wacker.com/internet/webcache/de_DE/PTM/Silicones/ StandardFluids/Hsilox/H_Siloxan.pdf - Similar pages

Advanced composites - manufacturing in China, Jinli Composites - ...
... materials. Continuous fibres or fabrics made of glass or carbon fibres
are impregnated with a resin in the impregnation bath. The ...
jinlicomposites.com/pultrusion.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Amila HT
... 0.5 gr/lt. PH. 6.5 - 7.5. Squeezing effect. 90 -100 %. Dwelling time. 1 hour. Amilaz
HT is added to the impregnation bath after the temperature is reached to 90°C. ...
www.eksoy.com.tr/english/amilaz.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Pultrusion
In the Pultrusion process fiber reinforcement materials are continually pulled through
a resin impregnation bath and through a shaping die, where the resin is ...
www.nicofibers.com/html/pultrusion.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!