KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Disgrega los grumos de almidones.

English translation: Disintegrates starch granules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Disgrega los grumos de almidones
English translation:Disintegrates starch granules
Entered by: Angels Sala

20:11 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Disgrega los grumos de almidones.
Poder Desagregante y Dispersante
Angels Sala
Spain
Disintegrates starch granules
Explanation:
I really think you should think a bit more about encolantes...the SPanish did not say adesivos...That's adhesives


Sticky residues= encolantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... starch granules may have undergone all changes in pasting with heating and cooling,
and 70°C may be sufficient to disintegrate waxy wheat starch granules. ...
www.aaccnet.org/cerealchemistry/ articles/2003/1001-04R.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aaccnet.org ]

[PDF] igh-Amylose Starches: From Biosynthesis to Their Use as Food ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... At higher tem- peratures ( 90 C) and longer heating times, the starch granule
will disintegrate, leading to nearly complete solubilization. ...
www.mrs.org/membership/preview/ dec2000bull/Richardson.pdf - Similar pages

Patent 6,143,324



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRANULES
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks! I changed the adhesives for stickiness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Disintegrates starch granulesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2It breaks up the starchy lumps
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Disperses starch lumps
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disperses starch lumps


Explanation:
quite literally, withour any further context

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Thanks, Henry

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: so they are farther apart?
2 mins
  -> well, that is exactly what "disgregar" means, Jane. I just looked it up

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It breaks up the starchy lumps


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: so they are little lumps? Sorry but....can't help it
3 mins

agree  George Rabel: The original does not say "disuelve" o "desintegra", but "disgrega", and that is exactly what disgregar means
30 mins
  -> thank you, George - Mike :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disintegrates starch granules


Explanation:
I really think you should think a bit more about encolantes...the SPanish did not say adesivos...That's adhesives


Sticky residues= encolantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... starch granules may have undergone all changes in pasting with heating and cooling,
and 70°C may be sufficient to disintegrate waxy wheat starch granules. ...
www.aaccnet.org/cerealchemistry/ articles/2003/1001-04R.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aaccnet.org ]

[PDF] igh-Amylose Starches: From Biosynthesis to Their Use as Food ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... At higher tem- peratures ( 90 C) and longer heating times, the starch granule
will disintegrate, leading to nearly complete solubilization. ...
www.mrs.org/membership/preview/ dec2000bull/Richardson.pdf - Similar pages

Patent 6,143,324



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRANULES

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks! I changed the adhesives for stickiness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
8 mins

agree  PB Trans: absolutely
9 mins
  -> Thanx Pina