KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Poder Desagregante y Dispersante

English translation: Disaggregation and Dispersion Power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poder Desagregante y Dispersante
English translation:Disaggregation and Dispersion Power
Entered by: Angels Sala

20:30 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: Poder Desagregante y Dispersante
Poder Desagregante y Dispersante
Angels Sala
Spain
disagreggation and dispersion power
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 20:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durich Chemistry, SL - Tanzarol
... Excellent dispersion power of the matters hydrolysed in the process. ... It
permits the joint use of silicate. Very high dispersion power. ...
www.durichchemistry.com/Eng/tanzarol.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.durichchemistry.com ]

[PDF] High performance modules of 2.5 Gbps modulator integrated DFB ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Negative dispersion power penalty after 400 and 640 km transmission was achieved
due ... degree from Brown University, Providence, RI, in 1993, all in chemistry. ...
eeserver.korea.ac.kr/~bk21/publication/ jcjeong/jcjeong_s7.pdf - Similar pages

CHEMISTRY OF SEDIMENTS IN A HIGH-GRADIENT MOUNTAIN STREAM ...
... WALSKI, Kristi 2 , and CLEMENTS, Will 2 , (1) Chemistry and Geochemistry ... susceptible
to in situ formation, redissolution and aggregation/disaggregation processes ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002AM/finalprogram/ abstract_45050.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disagreggation and dispersion power
Erika McGovern
5The Power to Clean Away and Eliminate DirtJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disagreggation and dispersion power


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 20:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durich Chemistry, SL - Tanzarol
... Excellent dispersion power of the matters hydrolysed in the process. ... It
permits the joint use of silicate. Very high dispersion power. ...
www.durichchemistry.com/Eng/tanzarol.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.durichchemistry.com ]

[PDF] High performance modules of 2.5 Gbps modulator integrated DFB ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Negative dispersion power penalty after 400 and 640 km transmission was achieved
due ... degree from Brown University, Providence, RI, in 1993, all in chemistry. ...
eeserver.korea.ac.kr/~bk21/publication/ jcjeong/jcjeong_s7.pdf - Similar pages

CHEMISTRY OF SEDIMENTS IN A HIGH-GRADIENT MOUNTAIN STREAM ...
... WALSKI, Kristi 2 , and CLEMENTS, Will 2 , (1) Chemistry and Geochemistry ... susceptible
to in situ formation, redissolution and aggregation/disaggregation processes ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002AM/finalprogram/ abstract_45050.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NICHES: I defintely agree with you
7 mins
  -> Thank you!!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no product would be marketing using this language; this is technical laboratory language not the language of detergents
13 mins
  -> Could you tell me where does it say this is Marketing? As far as I'm concerned, the asker put SCIENCE (chemistry) in the question header...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Power to Clean Away and Eliminate Dirt


Explanation:


MORE MARKEITNG


Angels,

We are beginning to do this for you. You really need to limit this because you are asking entire phrases and people on this site will begin to say something.....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:37:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid Latin-based disintegrate or dispersal or anyuthing like that

This is not a chemistry test. It\'s marketing with a few slightly technical terms.

Good luck with the rest of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:47:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Power to Clean Away and Dissolve dirt

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32