lodo inactivo

English translation: inactive sludge

00:42 Oct 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: lodo inactivo
it could be harmful mud, but i'm not sure.
eliani
English translation:inactive sludge
Explanation:
At least when talking about Wastewater Treatment, there are 'active' and'inactive' sludges...
HTH
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much, yes i'm speaking about wastewater treatment, so you word may be really useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inactive sludge
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3inactive mud
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inactive sludge


Explanation:
At least when talking about Wastewater Treatment, there are 'active' and'inactive' sludges...
HTH

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much, yes i'm speaking about wastewater treatment, so you word may be really useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: also activated and inactive sludge
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele, quite right!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inactive mud


Explanation:
of course if it is 'lodo' not 'iodo'

"Antibiotics are produced with the help of microorganisms
that form a biologically inactive "mud" after processing."
http://library.wustl.edu/~listmgr/devel-l/Mar1999/0005.html



leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search