KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Responsable de desarrollo

English translation: executive producer/head of development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsable de desarrollo
English translation:executive producer/head of development

15:43 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film Crew
Spanish term or phrase: Responsable de desarrollo
In a film budget, a member of the production crew:
"Personal:
Producción: - Responsable de desarrollo
Realización: - Realizador, Director dw fotografía...
David Hasting
Spain
executive producer/head of development
Explanation:
The person(s) that is responsible for the development of a screenplay(among other things) is called an executive producer.
Executive producers are the ones to give development notes.
There's also the Head of Development but that's a more generic title within a production company.

Experience with the field :-)


Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Thanks again Stella. Next time maybe I should ask you direct, as you seem to be the expert in this field :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2executive producer/head of developmentxxxx-Translator
4 +1developmentMSuderman
4 +1development manager
Mark Solomon
3Production managementteju


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development manager


Explanation:
suggestion !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development


Explanation:
no need to translate "responsable de"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-21 16:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to development: people who work in development are working on the initial stages of a TV show or movie, usually before there is even a script. One of their jobs is to write what is called a \"treatment\" which is the plot written in a narrative style, like a story.

American Screenwriters Association Judge Information Page ...
Deals: New Line Cinema Credits: First Daughter, Max Keeble\'s Big Movie, ...
Daniel Manus, __Development__ Credits: The Forsaken, Shadowhunter, The Slayer ...
www.goasa.com/prodcompanies.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Clay Stafford Online
... company and works in development, accounting, casting, legal, personnel, ...
Clay Stafford continues to garner stage and television acting roles over ...
www.claystafford.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

In Walked Monk - Jamie Denton
Other television credits include appearances in the WB\'s \"Felicity\" and \"Buffy The
... Heller currently works in development and production with Billy Bob ...
www.mydailyplanet.com/monk-p.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Film/Video Arts -
She has worked as an editor on a variety of television and film projects including Al
... JULIA PIMSLEUR works in development at the Committee to Protect ...
www.fva.com/education/instructors_body.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The WOSU Stations | WOSU.TV Production Services
Producing for The WOSU Stations. WRITING YOUR TREATMENT ... partner and or funders
in place that will cover development and production cost and needs? ...
wosu.org/tv/producing_treatment.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-21 16:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found a reference to \"Director of Development\"

http://www.twoislands.com/Who is1.htm
KAREN O\'MALLEY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT


Karen O’Malley received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Divisional Humanities from Michigan State University. After graduation, she worked under Dr. Annie Ward at the University of South Florida IDEA Center where she supervised the departmental staff for Social Foundations of Education and Psychological Foundations of Education.

Upon entering the film and entertainment business, Ms. O\'Malley worked as both a production assistant and assistant director on independent films. She then became a story editor and reader for the Research and Script Department of Taft Entertainment, prior to writing the script for the Mike Harris production \"SEARCH FOR THE TITANIC\".

After working on several more independent feature films in various capacities, Ms. O\'Malley supervised research and development for Serendipity Productions. In 1998 she was appointed Director of Development for Two Islands Entertainment where she currently oversees evaluation, development and acquisition of all motion picture and television projects.

Public TV Affiliates
Associated with each public television station in Ohio is an educational technology
... Doug Partusch, Associate Director of Development/Communications ...
www.oet.edu/affiliate-tv.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Key Programming Decision-Makers - Banff World Television Festival 2005
Director of Development, Children\'s Television Alliance Atlantis Communications
Inc. Richard Gustin Executive Director Saskatchewan Communications Network ...
www.banff2005.com/broadcasters.php - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

\'boards - Will Vinton Hires Director of Development
Chris Rico joins Will Vinton\'s LA office as director of development for television
and new media projects. Rico will work closely with CEO and president, ...
www.boardsmag.com/articles/online/20000728/rico.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CBC British Columbia - Program Development
CBC Television\'s Arts and Entertainment department has reorganized its approach to
... Story Editor and Director of Development at Sullivan Entertainment; ...
www.cbc.ca/bc/programdevelopment/who.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
9 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production management


Explanation:
If that's all the text you have, and it just says:
Producción - Responsable de desarrollo

Then it's obviously describing the duties of the production manager. So the translation would then be:

Production - Responsible for production management

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executive producer/head of development


Explanation:
The person(s) that is responsible for the development of a screenplay(among other things) is called an executive producer.
Executive producers are the ones to give development notes.
There's also the Head of Development but that's a more generic title within a production company.

Experience with the field :-)




xxxx-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again Stella. Next time maybe I should ask you direct, as you seem to be the expert in this field :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks, Patricia!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Xenia!