KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mascotas

English translation: mascots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mascotas
English translation:mascots
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:21 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cartoon characters
Spanish term or phrase: mascotas
i.e., life-sized characters from a children's cartoon, such as Mickey Mouse, Winnie the Pooh, etc., normally with a human inside them... These ones were at a cartoon's premiere. I'm sure it must be obvious, but...
David Hasting
Spain
mascots
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 16:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mascota f
1 (muñeco, objeto, persona) mascot
2 (animal) pet
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=masc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-22 16:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cartoon Network\'s Fridays: The Fansite - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Major Flake, a frenetic French cereal mascot, and his grim sidekick, ...
August 10 - Cartoon Cartoon Fridays preempted by the 90-minute premiere of Samurai ...
fridays.toonzone.net/bigpick2.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Television and movie mascots

* Amblin Entertainment - Elliott and E.T.
* Columbia Pictures - The Torch Lady
* MGM - Leo the Lion
* MTM - Mimsie the Cat
* Mutant Enemy Productions - Poorly animated cartoon demon
* NBC Peacock
* NBC\'s Today Show - J. Fred Muggs
* Nickelodeon Studios - Cosmo and Wanda
* Pixar - Luxo Jr. (desk lamp)
* TriStar Pictures - The Pegasus
* UBU Productions, Inc. - Ubu Roi the Dog
* The Walt Disney Company - Jiminy Cricket
* The Walt Disney Company - Mickey Mouse (sorcerer)
* The Walt Disney Company - Tinkerbell (human-like fairy)
* Warner Bros. Studios - Bugs Bunny
* The WB Television Network (also Warner Bros.) - Michigan J. Frog (a frog)
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
So obvious, I was sure it wouldn't be that!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11mascots
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +3mascotsxxxOso
5Disney or movie's charactersB. V Martin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disney or movie's characters


Explanation:
espero ayude :)

B. V Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mascots


Explanation:
http://www.tru.ca/news/stories04dec7/mascot.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 16:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Beneath the fuzz and fur, mascots are people too

By Jessica Macaulay

The next time you see someone in a ridiculous fuzzy suit at an event — sports or otherwise — don’t even think about how much fun it might be to kick him. Underneath that oversized, goofy exterior there’s a real live person.

****A mascot is generally a character meant to entertain people at sporting events like Kamloops Blazers or Vernon Vipers games, at parades like the Kamloops Santa Claus parade and at theme parks like Disneyland****. ...\"



    Reference: http://www.tru.ca/news/stories04dec7/mascot.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: course...
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, brigith ¶:^)

agree  Jo Sale
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jo ¶:^)

agree  TranslateThis
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, TranslateThis ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mascots


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 16:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mascota f
1 (muñeco, objeto, persona) mascot
2 (animal) pet
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=masc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-22 16:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cartoon Network\'s Fridays: The Fansite - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Major Flake, a frenetic French cereal mascot, and his grim sidekick, ...
August 10 - Cartoon Cartoon Fridays preempted by the 90-minute premiere of Samurai ...
fridays.toonzone.net/bigpick2.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Television and movie mascots

* Amblin Entertainment - Elliott and E.T.
* Columbia Pictures - The Torch Lady
* MGM - Leo the Lion
* MTM - Mimsie the Cat
* Mutant Enemy Productions - Poorly animated cartoon demon
* NBC Peacock
* NBC\'s Today Show - J. Fred Muggs
* Nickelodeon Studios - Cosmo and Wanda
* Pixar - Luxo Jr. (desk lamp)
* TriStar Pictures - The Pegasus
* UBU Productions, Inc. - Ubu Roi the Dog
* The Walt Disney Company - Jiminy Cricket
* The Walt Disney Company - Mickey Mouse (sorcerer)
* The Walt Disney Company - Tinkerbell (human-like fairy)
* Warner Bros. Studios - Bugs Bunny
* The WB Television Network (also Warner Bros.) - Michigan J. Frog (a frog)
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So obvious, I was sure it wouldn't be that!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Sí, en este caso es "mascot". Los equipos deportovos aquí los usan mucho. Los Marlins tienen a "Billy the Marlin". Saludos, Doña Gabriela
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Don George, hace tiempo que no nos cruzábamos. Un fuerte abrazo!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: Buon giorno! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Buon giorno Oso e grazie infinite. Saluti e buon auguri!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Henry. Have a nice weekend!!!!!!!!!

agree  Luis Medina:
8 mins
  -> Hola Luis, muchísimas gracias. Que pases un lindo fin de semana!!!!!!!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: sometimes the easier ones are the toughest!
8 mins
  -> You are right brigith. Thank you very much and have a nice weekend!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong: Yes...y mi cuatro patas se llama Shai, y es bella y preciosa....:-))
10 mins
  -> Hola Xenia, el mio "tango" (muy original jaja). Un abrazote y mil gracias!!!!!!!

agree  Jo Sale
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much Jo Sale, Greetings and have a nice weekend!!!!!!!

agree  Malena Garcia
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Malega. Que pases un hermoso fin de semana!!!!!!!

agree  TranslateThis
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much TranslateThis. Have a nice weekend and good luck!!!!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
43 mins
  -> Hola PhilippeM, mil gracias por tu amabilidad. Que pases un divertido fin de semana!!!!

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra. Que pases un divertido fin de semana!!!!!!