series al uso

English translation: conventional series

Spanish term or phrase:series al uso
English translation:conventional series
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:35 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: series al uso
This is a description of a tv channel's prime time programming:

Ficción nacional: series al uso y series innovadoras.

Ficción extranjera -no sólo americana-: a la búsqueda de éxitos internacionales.

Actualidad: la actualidad en prime time será uno de sus contenidos destacados, adaptando el género al horario y con diferentes miradas.
Katherine Matles
Spain
established/ standard/ conventional series
Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 03:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suddenly networks pushed sitcoms and conventional drama series to the back burner
and ... 1964 Sep 26-1967 Sep 04, 'Gilligan's Island' TV series aired. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Survivor_(TV_series) - 107k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 03:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "conventional"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3established/ standard/ conventional series
David Hollywood
4 +1traditional shows
Ana Traversa
5series according to etiquette
ojinaga
4(1) mainstream series; (2) tried-and-true series
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
established/ standard/ conventional series


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 03:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suddenly networks pushed sitcoms and conventional drama series to the back burner
and ... 1964 Sep 26-1967 Sep 04, 'Gilligan's Island' TV series aired. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Survivor_(TV_series) - 107k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 03:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "conventional"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: I vote for "conventional"
5 mins

agree  Refugio: conventional
36 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> thx to all :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
series according to etiquette


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 03:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al uso= accepted practice /etiquette

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional shows


Explanation:

'Conventional' is close to 'traditional' and a good choice; however, 'series' in Spanish is what gets called 'shows' in the US - 'series' in English is reserved for sets, such as 'documentary series on WWII battles' and such.

Ana Traversa
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins

neutral  xxxjmf: In the US, "series" is commonly used for shows airing throughout the season (drama series airing on NBC, etc.)
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(1) mainstream series; (2) tried-and-true series


Explanation:
(1) Examples of ["mainstream series"+TV](1,120 refs)

In Britain there are only five terrestrial broadcasting TV channels: BBC-1, ...
19 million viewers) with **the most popular mainstream series** and comedies. ...
www.eskimo.com/~rkj/weekly/aa062898.htm

... gay story lines are prominently featured on **such mainstream series as ABC's ''Desperate Housewives''** and ''Eyes,''
... "If we're 10% of the population, are 10% of the TV characters gay? ...
advocate.com/news_detail.asp?id=16498

Few mainstream series have ended on such a note of thorough sadness. ... Diana went
blind fighting a trio of gorgons on national TV. ...
www.aintitcool.com/display.cgi?id=20136

... Office (HBO) is less constrained by a push for network-TV-like ratings and,
... in this case, gender displays that are **standard on mainstream series**. ...
www.barnard.edu/sfonline/hbo/montemurro_02.htm


(2) Examples of ["tried-and-true series"+TV](480 refs)

Yesterday's TV Schedule. May 27, 2002. Tomorrow's TV Schedule ... **This tried and
true series** allows viewers to visit Mr. Rogers' home and the world around ...
www.apscable.org/guide/05May/05-27.html

... of them racing about as they continue to push their **tried and true series** through
20-25 ... **The old stalwarts** include TV shows like 60 Minutes (35th season) Monday ...
pgnx.net/articles.php?page=full&id=3603










Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40