Dar paso

English translation: introduce

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Programme script/running order
Spanish term or phrase: Dar paso
It is within a running order for a TV show describing what the presenter should do - the context is: "Para introducir la resolución de la cena del día anterior, la presentadora da paso a un nuevo avance de imágenes" and "La presentadora saluda y hace referencia a la cena celebrada la noche anterior y da paso a algunas imágenes significativas."
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:introduce
Explanation:
Hi 'comu',

Quite simply she introduces the scenes, especially if you're using "presenter: I wuoldn't say the presenter presents, however you might be using host or any other synonym.

My English is perhaps too rusty, but might you use "cue" in this context - she cues the scenes, for example?

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thanks - introduces is the one I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(and then) proceeds to show
Adriana de Groote
5goes on to ...
Georges Tocco
4 +1present/show
María Luisa Feely
4 +1introduce
moken
4moves on to...
Yvette Neisser Moreno
4cue
Chris Williams
4sets the stage (for)
Marcelo González
4allow for
Karina Pelech
4acknowledged / concede its turn to...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present/show


Explanation:
I think in this context you could use one of these words

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(and then) proceeds to show


Explanation:
Una opción

DINO RUSS's LAIR - Dinosaur Books and Publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Dr. Holtz then proceeds to show how good science (not feelings about a very ...
Then ****Dr. Holtz proceeds to show*** that T. Rex 's skeleton gives us plenty of ...
www.dinoruss.org/jp_institute-trexhunter.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Euclid's Elements, Book V, Definitions 5 and 6 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
****Then he proceeds to show*** that the former equimultiples, namely HC and CL, alike
exceed, are alike equal to, or alike fall short of, the latter equimultiples ...
aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/ java/elements/bookV/defV5.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Discovery of Atlantis Inside The Book - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Having reviewed the layout of Atlantis City in Chapter 2, Chapter 3 proceeds to
show how its legend had a profound impact on the city plans, temple designs ...
www.discoveryofatlantis.com/book.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
12 mins
  -> Thank you Ian!

agree  Idoia Echenique
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Muriel!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow for


Explanation:
Another option.
Cheers,

Karina ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledged / concede its turn to...


Explanation:
Good luck with this option...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduce


Explanation:
Hi 'comu',

Quite simply she introduces the scenes, especially if you're using "presenter: I wuoldn't say the presenter presents, however you might be using host or any other synonym.

My English is perhaps too rusty, but might you use "cue" in this context - she cues the scenes, for example?

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - introduces is the one I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: I think cue though as it does not require the presenter to take any overt action relating to the subsequent events.
14 hrs
  -> Much appreciated Chris. It would have been my 1st choice too, but in all honesty I just don't have the native speaker confidence. :O) :O)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goes on to ...


Explanation:
this is typical US english

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets the stage (for)


Explanation:
She prepares the audience for the new scenes/images. :-)

...el fin de La Guerra Fría **da paso a** un nuevo orden mundial, de desafíos Y
oportunidades...
http://web.idrc.ca/uploads/user-S/105250832204cuarto_folleto...

Terrific vacations with your teens: **set the stage for** a great vacation with wise tips and cool strategies that will turn your ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1041/is_3_83/ai_n12417312

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-10-31 20:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context of film, the use of "stage" also serves a play on words. :-)

Good luck, comunican!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2005-11-01 03:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do whatever it takes to de-stress. A relaxed host **sets the stage for** relaxed and happy guests and a party to remember. ...
www.hgtv.ca/home/articles/article73.asp - 27k

www.ashanet.org/projects-new/documents/279/dec2003.htm - 16k -

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Big Fish
...persists in his tale telling ways, which **sets up the stage for** a series of vignettes featuring...
www.epinions.com/content_125745270404 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Another option might be "sets up the stage (for)"

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cue


Explanation:
I agree with álvaro that it's cue as cue can mean make the required signal for something to happen. "OOPS! was that my cue to leave!?"
Bye

Chris Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moves on to...


Explanation:
Another option. "Proceeds to" or "goes on to" also would be appropriate.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4