KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

modelo de calendario de gomería

English translation: Girly calendar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo de calendario de gomería
English translation:Girly calendar
Entered by: Silvana Chaves

15:57 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / tv
Spanish term or phrase: modelo de calendario de gomería
Este tipo de modelo generalmente aparece desnuda o semi desnuda y aparece en calendarios que suelen encontrarse en este tipo de locales y solo compran los hombres.
Silvana Chaves
Girly calendar
Explanation:
At least in Britain this is how they are usually called. The pirelli one is the most famous but presumably there are countless others. Notice here there are plenty of refs to "girly calendars" in the tyre shop/garage etc. I'm not sure I'd recommend clicking on any of the links tho :o)

Salon.com Sex | Girls and tires
The girly calendars in the diesel shop of my youth were nothing like the Pirelli art photography -- except both feature sexy women. - - - - - - - - - - - - ...
www.salon.com/sex/feature/2001/12/21/pirelli/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

MNWW transcript
UR: Well, it was mostly for example he had all kinds of girly calendars up in his office and ... I said, “You got your girly calendars I can have this one. ...
www.mnwomenwork.org/transcripts/schlenz.php - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Glamour, Glamour Photography, Glamour Models, Glamour Photos ...
There are still lots of girly calendars being printed, it just seems the kiosks ... The major bookstores have always minimized their girly calendar display. ...
www.garageglamour.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=ge... - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

IMAO: Frank Discussions: G. Gordon Liddy
Liddy: When I was a boy, of course, you had girly calendars in every garage, factory, and everything else that you could think of. And, when I was a boy, ...
www.imao.us/archives/001280.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-19 18:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're referring to the model then simply calendar girl works fine ¿no?

1993 film and 50s song by Neil Sedaka (originally at least)
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, William!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tire/ tyre shop calendar/ pinup model/ girl
David Hollywood
5Girly calendar
William Pairman
5tire (tyre) shop calendar model
Raúl Waldman
5T(y)ire manufacturer's calndersDavid Brown


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelo de calendario de gomería
tire/ tyre shop calendar/ pinup model/ girl


Explanation:
something along there lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-19 16:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "manufacturer" (as David IMO rightly suggests) or "industry"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: No había visto tu respuesta al enviar la mía. Coincido con 'tire shop'.
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias Raúl :)

agree  Davorka Grgic: Pinup model, sin más.
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo de calendario de gomería
tire (tyre) shop calendar model


Explanation:
Variantes para 'tire (tyre) shop':
tire (tyre) repair shop
tire (tyre) repair center
Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo de calendario de gomería
T(y)ire manufacturer's calnders


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-19 16:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! calendars

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo de calendario de gomería
Girly calendar


Explanation:
At least in Britain this is how they are usually called. The pirelli one is the most famous but presumably there are countless others. Notice here there are plenty of refs to "girly calendars" in the tyre shop/garage etc. I'm not sure I'd recommend clicking on any of the links tho :o)

Salon.com Sex | Girls and tires
The girly calendars in the diesel shop of my youth were nothing like the Pirelli art photography -- except both feature sexy women. - - - - - - - - - - - - ...
www.salon.com/sex/feature/2001/12/21/pirelli/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

MNWW transcript
UR: Well, it was mostly for example he had all kinds of girly calendars up in his office and ... I said, “You got your girly calendars I can have this one. ...
www.mnwomenwork.org/transcripts/schlenz.php - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Glamour, Glamour Photography, Glamour Models, Glamour Photos ...
There are still lots of girly calendars being printed, it just seems the kiosks ... The major bookstores have always minimized their girly calendar display. ...
www.garageglamour.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=ge... - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

IMAO: Frank Discussions: G. Gordon Liddy
Liddy: When I was a boy, of course, you had girly calendars in every garage, factory, and everything else that you could think of. And, when I was a boy, ...
www.imao.us/archives/001280.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-19 18:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're referring to the model then simply calendar girl works fine ¿no?

1993 film and 50s song by Neil Sedaka (originally at least)

William Pairman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, William!