KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

se resiste al paso del tiempo

English translation: she refuses to grow older


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se resiste al paso del tiempo
English translation:she refuses to grow older
Entered by: Silvana Chaves

17:01 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / tv
Spanish term or phrase: se resiste al paso del tiempo
Ella se resiste al paso del tiempo (no quiere envejecer) y es una obsesiva con su figura.
Silvana Chaves
she refuses to grow older
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-19 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "she refuses to let the clock unwind".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5she refuses to grow older
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1she doesn t tolerate/can t stand ageing
Alicia Casal
4she (tries to) hold back the encroachment of the years...xxxmuitoprazer
3She seems to remain forever youthfulRobert Forstag
3anti-aging fanatic
Davorka Grgic
3she tries to beat aging / hold back the aging process
David Hollywood
4 -2She spurns to grow olderAleTolj


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she doesn t tolerate/can t stand ageing


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Hernández: Mi abuela me enseñó que el tiempo, mejor que enemigo, tendría que ser nuestro aliado. Saludos Alicia
1 hr
  -> gracias. yo tampoco soporto el paso del tiempo!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-aging fanatic


Explanation:
... a ver si te parece.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: has to be agEing !
14 mins
  -> Kindly consult a good dictionary (Oxford, for example) before you start correcting!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she tries to beat aging / hold back the aging process


Explanation:
couple of options among many more I'm sure ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: has to be agEing !
12 mins
  -> np muitoprazer :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: hold back the ageing/aging process. According to my dictionary, both spellings are acceptable.
20 mins
  -> thx cmwilliams :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She seems to remain forever youthful


Explanation:
In this context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AleTolj: I think you need more conext to venture this kind of answer. Aren't you assuming she looks young? Please, correct me if I'm wrong.
4 mins
  -> You make a good point although, given that she "resists/defies the passage of time", she likely looks younger than her chronological years. Of course it is also possible that, despite her efforts, she still looks like an old hag. :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
She spurns to grow older


Explanation:
A suggestion...
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/spurn
    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?o2=&o0=1&o1=1&o7=&o5...
AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: she spurns growing older would make sense,but even that unlikely to be said by native speaker.
7 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with muitoprazer
14 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she (tries to) hold back the encroachment of the years...


Explanation:
and is an obssessive about staying slim,the appearance of youth is everything to her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-19 17:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or she holds back the ravages of time,etc.many options.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: This is really rather stilted, and would never appear in published material that was carefully edited.
24 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
she refuses to grow older


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-19 17:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "she refuses to let the clock unwind".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: like this 2nd option.!
5 mins

agree  Marina56: I like the 2nd option. Good luck
7 mins

agree  Hellen
1 hr

agree  Fred Neild: option 1
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs