KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

uno de sus filmes más logrados

English translation: one of his most accomplished films


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uno de sus filmes más logrados
English translation:one of his most accomplished films
Entered by: Laura Carrizo

03:38 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: uno de sus filmes más logrados
CONTEXTO:

Nos encontramos frente a una obra importante en la filmografía de XX, uno de sus filmes más logrados y, por qué no decirlo, una de sus obras maestras.
Laura Carrizo
Argentina
one of his most accomplished films
Explanation:
I think "accomplished" rather than "successful", which is then paralelled by the phrase "one of his masterpieces".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Creo que "accomplished" es la palabra que más se acerca a la idea de "logrado". De todas maneras, ¡muchas gracias a todos! Me sirven mucho las demás opciones para ideas que se van repitiendo a lo largo de mi texto. ¡Un beso y feliz Navidad a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5one of his most accomplished filmsRobert Forstag
5 +3one of his best films
David Russi
4 +3one of his/her finest films/moviesSusana Galilea
5 +1one of his most heralded films
Marcelo González
4 +1one of his most acclaimed moviesGeorges Tocco
5one of his most outstanding films
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uno de sus filmes más logrados
one of his most accomplished films


Explanation:
I think "accomplished" rather than "successful", which is then paralelled by the phrase "one of his masterpieces".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Creo que "accomplished" es la palabra que más se acerca a la idea de "logrado". De todas maneras, ¡muchas gracias a todos! Me sirven mucho las demás opciones para ideas que se van repitiendo a lo largo de mi texto. ¡Un beso y feliz Navidad a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fran.

agree  Carmen Riadi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Reed James
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Reed.

agree  Aquamarine76
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, BCandil.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uno de sus filmes más logrados
one of his most outstanding films


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uno de sus filmes más logrados
one of his best films


Explanation:
one of his best films

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
27 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno de sus filmes más logrados
one of his most acclaimed movies


Explanation:
an alternative more US possibly

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno de sus filmes más logrados
one of his most heralded films


Explanation:
This term is often used in discussing films (here in the US).

Of course, that could be with the pronoun "her" as well. :-)

has worked on four **of the most heralded films** of recent years: Quentin Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction" and "Reservoir Dogs," and ...
www.foxmovies.com/anywherebuthere/ behindthescenes/behindthescenes.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

George Lucas Interviews
The reason Episode 1 , 2 and 3 were **the most heralded films** of their era is because of the tremendous fan ideas I was able to integrate into the scripts. ...
www.supershadow.com/starwars/lucas/archive/1/14.html - 29k - Cached -

**some of The most hailed films** of The Last 20 years, and always listed among The Best modern filmmakers, It surprises me to hear such things. ...
www.rottentomatoes.com/vine/ showthread.php?t=401745&page=4 - 188k

Other options might include "hailed" and "praised" (NOT "achieved")

logrados = heralded/hailed/praised (in the context of film criticism)

Suerte, Laura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-12-21 05:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context of film criticism, "widely hailed" is used quite often. :-)

uno de sus filmes más logrados = one of his most widely hailed films

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvette!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uno de sus filmes más logrados
one of his/her finest films/movies


Explanation:
one of his/her finest films
one of his/her finest movies

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 mins

agree  Aotearoa: Good comment! In a recent interview about her new film, North Country, acclaimed NZ film director Nicky Caro commented that the traditionally glamourous appearance of female leading ladies is largely due to male domination of the Hollywood film industry!
55 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr