KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

tratamiento de guión

English translation: script treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento de guión
English translation:script treatment
Entered by: xxxtazdog

07:30 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento de guión
literature
wildbill92
script treatment
Explanation:
Here are some examples:

SYNOPSIS OR TREATMENT NOTES. A 5-7 page analysis of a script treatment or long
synopsis, not to exceed 15 typed pages, double-spaced. This will include all ...
www.storyandscriptdevelopment.com/A2B2/A2B2C1.htm

2.5 What is a: pitch? spec script? treatment?

Pitch: a verbal presentation given to producers to convince them to
pay you to write a script.

Spec script: a screenplay written on "speculation", in which you hope
to sell the finished product. Opposite of assignments, where money is
paid in advance.

Treatment: a prose synopsis of your screenplay. Can vary between five
and twenty pages or more in length

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7script treatmentxxxtazdog
5 -1subtitle processingPaul Stevens
4script treatment
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
script treatment


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

SYNOPSIS OR TREATMENT NOTES. A 5-7 page analysis of a script treatment or long
synopsis, not to exceed 15 typed pages, double-spaced. This will include all ...
www.storyandscriptdevelopment.com/A2B2/A2B2C1.htm

2.5 What is a: pitch? spec script? treatment?

Pitch: a verbal presentation given to producers to convince them to
pay you to write a script.

Spec script: a screenplay written on "speculation", in which you hope
to sell the finished product. Opposite of assignments, where money is
paid in advance.

Treatment: a prose synopsis of your screenplay. Can vary between five
and twenty pages or more in length

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.communicator.com/mini-faq.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: exactly :-)))
5 mins
  -> thanks Andrea :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: yup!
9 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

agree  Sylvia Valls
8 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
15 hrs
  -> thank you all :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
script treatment


Explanation:
See refs to check with your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22script+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subtitle processing


Explanation:
"guión" can mean subtitle or script and "tratamiento" can mean processing or treatment. So it really depend on the precise context of the text.

HTH


Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): A script is the whole written content of a movie and a subtitle is the translated dialog of a movie
14 hrs
  -> With respect, I am fully aware what the difference is between a script and a subtitle. The fact remains that "guión" is Spaniah can mean both and I was thus offering an option. It is impossible to say which translation fits here without the full text.