KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

plano alto, plano cerrado

English translation: bird's eye-view, high-angle view (shot) / close-up shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plano alto, plano cerrado
English translation:bird's eye-view, high-angle view (shot) / close-up shot
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:04 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cameras recording sports game
Spanish term or phrase: plano alto, plano cerrado
CAMERA 1 - Cubre la jugada en plano cerrado, planos aislados de los jugadores

CAMERA 7 - Plano alto y en una esquina del estadio.
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
close-up shot / overhead shot, overhead view
Explanation:
I basically agree with the previous two answers. I think they must be referring to close-up shot with plano cerrado and overhead or bird's eye view/shot with plano alto.

HTH

Sheila


http://people.clemson.edu/~lharkne/Spanish407/homepage.html
plano aéreo; grúa arriba, jirafa arriba            overhead(bird's eye view);aerial shot

http://eserver.org/bs/35/castonguay.html
that could be seen only on television--thanks to the bird's eye/camera view from the Good Year blimp. Thus the stadium crowd was incorporated into the spectacle of the half time show, literally performing their collective duty for the troops, the war, George Bush, ABC, the NFL, and th

http://www.movie-mistakes.com/film.php?filmid=452

When they show an overhead shot of the stadium (Candlestick Park), it is of a football game. Yet the film is about baseball.

In the final scenes when Snipes has to hit a home run to save his son, the pitcher is addressed as Martinez, but as he throws the last ball you can just see the back of his jersey where it shows the beginning of his name, but instead of starting with a M it starts with a C.

At one point Snipes jumps into the ocean to save his son, and when it shows a close-up on his face, you can tell it's not him. It's a pretty weak stunt double.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 11:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that both bird\'s eye view and high-angle view/shot could be used here. See references for more details.
HTH

Sheila

16x9 Inc. introduces the Abakus 3.5mm f.8 Stadium Lens for ultra-wide, high definition shooting. The Abakus Stadium is ideal for covering pop concerts, athletic events, motor races, theme parks and stadium games. During the opening and closing ceremonies of the 2000 Summer Olympics, Abakus Stadium was employed to give audiences an awe-inspiring wide view of entire Olympic venue. 

The Abakus Stadium is unprecedented in the breadth of its arc of vision - no other video lens available for sale offers as wide a view. Previously, general views in stadiums had to be taken from high up on gantries or with the use of a crane. This provided only a bird\'s-eye view of the event, and the roof of the stadium tended to interfere with the overall picture. The Abakus Stadium can be used at any level, picking up more detail, excitement, and atmosphere. With the Abakus Stadium lens, one can truly convey the sensation of being in among the crowd, or even give a player\'s view of the stadium.


http://www.tvcameramen.com/newsroom/equipnews19.htm



Berenice Abbott photographed her subjects using different angles: at low angle aiming upward (worm\'s eye view), at high angle aiming down on a subject (bird\'s eye view), and from rooftops. She analyzed her subject by studying it in different lights and at different times in its normal setting in order to catch the right moment to snap the shutter.

Have students use the viewfinder of a camera to frame a photo of a friend from a bird\'s eye view and then a worm\'s eye view. (Students can make their own \"camera viewfinder\" from a tin can with both ends cut out, or use cardboard tubes.) Ask students how the angle of perception affected their impression of the subject?


http://www.mcny.org/bridge.htm


Format:

Very High Angle View - Scale Not Given:

The map itself is not drawn in perspective, although buildings and other structures may be. Streets or roads can be clearly seen and traced.
SUBJECT CUTTER
A3

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
view

SCALE
Scale not given.

NOTE
Bird\'s-eye view (if not in the title in English).

SUBJECT TRACINGS
[Place]--Aerial views.

http://www.tlcdelivers.com/tlc/crs/map0687.htm


http://members.aol.com/jayjay5000/Typesofshots.html



Types of Shots

These are terms that we clarified for ourselves at Broadway Comics to simplify the working relationship between the writing team and the artists. We gave copies of the full document (with many pictures) out to each penciller who worked from our scripts. Each heading links to a version of the same document with a few examples of comic book panels that illustrate the definition. The definitions describe the depth from the camera to the subject.

CLOSE SHOTS - Good for conveying details, emotion, reactions, expressions.

* EXTREME CLOSE-UP - A shot in which a small object or part of an object fills the entire frame, usually cropped.
* CLOSE-UP - A shot in which the subject fills most of the frame with little space around it.
* BUST SHOT - A shot in which the main subject is fills much of the frame, but more of the surroundings are shown. As in a head and shoulders or portrait type shot of a person.


MEDIUM SHOTS - Good for establishing figures and body language, human size action.

* CLOSE MEDIUM SHOT - A shot with the subject near to the camera and clearly visible, but most likely partially cropped
* MEDIUM SHOT - A shot which shows the subject and its surroundings equally well. Usually full figures.
* LONG MEDIUM SHOT - A shot where meaningful information and details are still clearly visible, but the subject of the frame occupies less of the space than the surroundings.


LONG SHOTS - Good for setting locale, showing location of objects, showing an area, showing big action.

* LONG SHOT - A shot at such a distance that few details and little meaningful information about the object of the frame can be readily seen.
* DISTANT LONG SHOT - A shot where the object can still be clearly seen, but no meaningful information about the object is discernible at all.
* EXTREME LONG SHOT - A shot that is so distant that the main object is a dot or is not visible at all.


OTHER DESCRIPTIVE TERMS

* ESTABLISHING SHOT - A shot that shows enough of the surroundings to establish the locale adequate to the telling of the story.
* HIGH ANGLE or BIRD\'S EYE VIEW or DOWN SHOT - A view from an angle higher than normal eye level.
* LOW ANGLE or WORM\'S EYE VIEW or UP SHOT - A view from an angle lower than normal eye level, frequently the ground level.
* DIAGRAMMATIC SHOT - A view from normal eye level at 90 degrees to the action or interaction of the subjects.
* STRAIGHT ON or DEAD ON SHOT - A view from directly in front of the subject.
* OVERHEAD SHOT - A shot from directly above or almost directly above the subject.
* PANORAMIC SHOT - A wide angle shot which is similar to the viewpoint of a panoramic camera.
* FULL FIGURE SHOT - A view in which the subject is not cropped.

http://www.mediaknowall.webprovider.com/camangles.html

1. The Bird\'s-Eye view

This shows a scene from directly overhead, a very unnatural and strange angle. Familiar objects viewed from this angle might seem totally unrecognisable at first (umbrellas in a crowd, dancers\' legs). This shot does, however, put the audience in a godlike position, looking down on the action. People can be made to look insignificant, ant-like, part of a wider scheme of things. Hitchcock (and his admirers, like Brian de Palma) is fond of this style of shot.

2. High Angle

Not so extreme as a bird\'s eye view. The camera is elevated above the action using a crane to give a general overview. High angles make the object photographed seem smaller, and less significant (or scary). The object or character often gets swallowed up by their setting - they become part of a wider picture.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thnaks so much. Similar/related terms apprear later in the text and I really needed a descriptive listing like the one you provided for reference - thanks a million.

FF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-anglexxxJon Zuber
4 +1close-up shot / overhead shot, overhead view
Sheila Hardie
4 +1plano cerrado = insert
Parrot
4High viewpoint - Close-up?xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High viewpoint - Close-up?


Explanation:
"Plano alto" sería 'high viewpoint' o bien 'upper viewpoint'.

Con respecto a "plano cerrado", se me ocurre que el texto en esp. puede ser una traducción incorrecta del inglés de "close-up", que significa "primer plano", y correspondería a la idea de "planos aislados de los jugadores".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plano cerrado = insert


Explanation:
Glossary of cinematographic terms:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try \"overhead view\" for plano alto. Couldn\'t find the exact term, but it\'s a long shot from a high vantage.


    Reference: http://www.cineasta.com/html/Guionismo.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close-up shot / overhead shot, overhead view


Explanation:
I basically agree with the previous two answers. I think they must be referring to close-up shot with plano cerrado and overhead or bird's eye view/shot with plano alto.

HTH

Sheila


http://people.clemson.edu/~lharkne/Spanish407/homepage.html
plano aéreo; grúa arriba, jirafa arriba            overhead(bird's eye view);aerial shot

http://eserver.org/bs/35/castonguay.html
that could be seen only on television--thanks to the bird's eye/camera view from the Good Year blimp. Thus the stadium crowd was incorporated into the spectacle of the half time show, literally performing their collective duty for the troops, the war, George Bush, ABC, the NFL, and th

http://www.movie-mistakes.com/film.php?filmid=452

When they show an overhead shot of the stadium (Candlestick Park), it is of a football game. Yet the film is about baseball.

In the final scenes when Snipes has to hit a home run to save his son, the pitcher is addressed as Martinez, but as he throws the last ball you can just see the back of his jersey where it shows the beginning of his name, but instead of starting with a M it starts with a C.

At one point Snipes jumps into the ocean to save his son, and when it shows a close-up on his face, you can tell it's not him. It's a pretty weak stunt double.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 11:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that both bird\'s eye view and high-angle view/shot could be used here. See references for more details.
HTH

Sheila

16x9 Inc. introduces the Abakus 3.5mm f.8 Stadium Lens for ultra-wide, high definition shooting. The Abakus Stadium is ideal for covering pop concerts, athletic events, motor races, theme parks and stadium games. During the opening and closing ceremonies of the 2000 Summer Olympics, Abakus Stadium was employed to give audiences an awe-inspiring wide view of entire Olympic venue. 

The Abakus Stadium is unprecedented in the breadth of its arc of vision - no other video lens available for sale offers as wide a view. Previously, general views in stadiums had to be taken from high up on gantries or with the use of a crane. This provided only a bird\'s-eye view of the event, and the roof of the stadium tended to interfere with the overall picture. The Abakus Stadium can be used at any level, picking up more detail, excitement, and atmosphere. With the Abakus Stadium lens, one can truly convey the sensation of being in among the crowd, or even give a player\'s view of the stadium.


http://www.tvcameramen.com/newsroom/equipnews19.htm



Berenice Abbott photographed her subjects using different angles: at low angle aiming upward (worm\'s eye view), at high angle aiming down on a subject (bird\'s eye view), and from rooftops. She analyzed her subject by studying it in different lights and at different times in its normal setting in order to catch the right moment to snap the shutter.

Have students use the viewfinder of a camera to frame a photo of a friend from a bird\'s eye view and then a worm\'s eye view. (Students can make their own \"camera viewfinder\" from a tin can with both ends cut out, or use cardboard tubes.) Ask students how the angle of perception affected their impression of the subject?


http://www.mcny.org/bridge.htm


Format:

Very High Angle View - Scale Not Given:

The map itself is not drawn in perspective, although buildings and other structures may be. Streets or roads can be clearly seen and traced.
SUBJECT CUTTER
A3

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
view

SCALE
Scale not given.

NOTE
Bird\'s-eye view (if not in the title in English).

SUBJECT TRACINGS
[Place]--Aerial views.

http://www.tlcdelivers.com/tlc/crs/map0687.htm


http://members.aol.com/jayjay5000/Typesofshots.html



Types of Shots

These are terms that we clarified for ourselves at Broadway Comics to simplify the working relationship between the writing team and the artists. We gave copies of the full document (with many pictures) out to each penciller who worked from our scripts. Each heading links to a version of the same document with a few examples of comic book panels that illustrate the definition. The definitions describe the depth from the camera to the subject.

CLOSE SHOTS - Good for conveying details, emotion, reactions, expressions.

* EXTREME CLOSE-UP - A shot in which a small object or part of an object fills the entire frame, usually cropped.
* CLOSE-UP - A shot in which the subject fills most of the frame with little space around it.
* BUST SHOT - A shot in which the main subject is fills much of the frame, but more of the surroundings are shown. As in a head and shoulders or portrait type shot of a person.


MEDIUM SHOTS - Good for establishing figures and body language, human size action.

* CLOSE MEDIUM SHOT - A shot with the subject near to the camera and clearly visible, but most likely partially cropped
* MEDIUM SHOT - A shot which shows the subject and its surroundings equally well. Usually full figures.
* LONG MEDIUM SHOT - A shot where meaningful information and details are still clearly visible, but the subject of the frame occupies less of the space than the surroundings.


LONG SHOTS - Good for setting locale, showing location of objects, showing an area, showing big action.

* LONG SHOT - A shot at such a distance that few details and little meaningful information about the object of the frame can be readily seen.
* DISTANT LONG SHOT - A shot where the object can still be clearly seen, but no meaningful information about the object is discernible at all.
* EXTREME LONG SHOT - A shot that is so distant that the main object is a dot or is not visible at all.


OTHER DESCRIPTIVE TERMS

* ESTABLISHING SHOT - A shot that shows enough of the surroundings to establish the locale adequate to the telling of the story.
* HIGH ANGLE or BIRD\'S EYE VIEW or DOWN SHOT - A view from an angle higher than normal eye level.
* LOW ANGLE or WORM\'S EYE VIEW or UP SHOT - A view from an angle lower than normal eye level, frequently the ground level.
* DIAGRAMMATIC SHOT - A view from normal eye level at 90 degrees to the action or interaction of the subjects.
* STRAIGHT ON or DEAD ON SHOT - A view from directly in front of the subject.
* OVERHEAD SHOT - A shot from directly above or almost directly above the subject.
* PANORAMIC SHOT - A wide angle shot which is similar to the viewpoint of a panoramic camera.
* FULL FIGURE SHOT - A view in which the subject is not cropped.

http://www.mediaknowall.webprovider.com/camangles.html

1. The Bird\'s-Eye view

This shows a scene from directly overhead, a very unnatural and strange angle. Familiar objects viewed from this angle might seem totally unrecognisable at first (umbrellas in a crowd, dancers\' legs). This shot does, however, put the audience in a godlike position, looking down on the action. People can be made to look insignificant, ant-like, part of a wider scheme of things. Hitchcock (and his admirers, like Brian de Palma) is fond of this style of shot.

2. High Angle

Not so extreme as a bird\'s eye view. The camera is elevated above the action using a crane to give a general overview. High angles make the object photographed seem smaller, and less significant (or scary). The object or character often gets swallowed up by their setting - they become part of a wider picture.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnaks so much. Similar/related terms apprear later in the text and I really needed a descriptive listing like the one you provided for reference - thanks a million.

FF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-angle


Explanation:
High-angle (también se llama "picada") long shot from a corner of the stadium. A "bird's-eye view" is from directly overhead.

xxxJon Zuber

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, I was thinking about this. I think you're right.
9 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree that high-angle is correct and overhead would probably not be appropriate, but I think bird's eye view could also be used:)
12 hrs