KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Desde la creación escénica: trabajo de interpretación actoral

English translation: From stage set-up: artistic creativity and interpretation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desde la creación escénica: trabajo de interpretación actoral
English translation:From stage set-up: artistic creativity and interpretation
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:56 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Desde la creación escénica: trabajo de interpretación actoral
Hola! Esta traducción se trata de un artículo donde el director de la Escuela de Artes Escénicas menciona que los estudiantes se acercan al montaje desde un punto de vista investigativo y experimental basado en tres perspectivas: 1. "Desde la creación escénica: trabajo de interpretación actoral", 2. "Concepción estética y conceptual..."

Les agradeceré si me dan una mano. Mi versión era: "From stage creation: Acting"... pero no... no me convence.

Gracias,
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
From stage set-up: artistic creativity and interpretation
Explanation:
New Vision Online : The local theatre stage is now set
... You are here: Home " Weekly " Books And Art " The local theatre stage is now set ... But within this stage set-up is more than meets the eye. ...www.newvision.co.ug/D/9/44/429339 - 23k - Cached - More from this site - Save

art (MICROSOFT WORD)
... (Primary, Intermediate), Artistic Interpretation (Middle), Artistic Creativity ... including plot, theme, character, language, sound, and spectacle; ...education.state.mn.us/mde/static/Arts Standards 5_19_03_065946.doc - 147k - View as html - More from this site - Save

Artistic Interpretation Presentations
... Artistic Interpretation Presentations: ... 2 Artistic Interpretation Presentations: 1. Personal Interest Presentation · Creativity. 50 ...www.runet.edu/~tmattson/artistic_interpretation_presenta1.h... - 15k - Cached - More from this site - Save


Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Basé en esta opción mi traducción.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1From stage set-up: artistic creativity and interpretation
BelkisDV
4staging: acting performance
Giovanni Rengifo
4Creating the stage: getting into the actors' shoes
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creating the stage: getting into the actors' shoes


Explanation:
Yo cambiaría la forma verbal - y pienso que quieren decir que hay que ponerse en el lugar del actor que tiene que trabajar dentro de la escena.

Espero que the ayude ...

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From stage set-up: artistic creativity and interpretation


Explanation:
New Vision Online : The local theatre stage is now set
... You are here: Home " Weekly " Books And Art " The local theatre stage is now set ... But within this stage set-up is more than meets the eye. ...www.newvision.co.ug/D/9/44/429339 - 23k - Cached - More from this site - Save

art (MICROSOFT WORD)
... (Primary, Intermediate), Artistic Interpretation (Middle), Artistic Creativity ... including plot, theme, character, language, sound, and spectacle; ...education.state.mn.us/mde/static/Arts Standards 5_19_03_065946.doc - 147k - View as html - More from this site - Save

Artistic Interpretation Presentations
... Artistic Interpretation Presentations: ... 2 Artistic Interpretation Presentations: 1. Personal Interest Presentation · Creativity. 50 ...www.runet.edu/~tmattson/artistic_interpretation_presenta1.h... - 15k - Cached - More from this site - Save




BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias. Basé en esta opción mi traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: I'd say 'From setting up the stage' etc. rather than from stage st-up, considering what goes before
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staging: acting performance


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12