KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ondas hertzianas

English translation: Hertzian waves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ondas hertzianas
English translation:Hertzian waves
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:33 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
Spanish term or phrase: ondas hertzianas
transmission medium
Francis Icaza
United States
Hertzian waves
Explanation:
From the site below:

"Hertzian wave:
Onda herciana, onda herziana, onda radioeléctrica.
Onda electromagnética utilizada para la transmisión de informaciones, en el aire o en el vacío."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 06:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, there was no site below... Here it is: http://personal.redestb.es/antoniot/h09.htm
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea, always to be counted upon

F.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hertzian waves
Monica Colangelo
5Hertzian waves
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hertzian waves


Explanation:
From the site below:

"Hertzian wave:
Onda herciana, onda herziana, onda radioeléctrica.
Onda electromagnética utilizada para la transmisión de informaciones, en el aire o en el vacío."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 06:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, there was no site below... Here it is: http://personal.redestb.es/antoniot/h09.htm

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea, always to be counted upon

F.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hertzian waves


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4