KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Il Gatopardo

English translation: "Everything must change in order to remain the same"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Todo tiene que cambiar para que todo siga igual" (Il Gattopardo)
English translation:"Everything must change in order to remain the same"
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:37 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
Spanish term or phrase: Il Gatopardo
A difficult question, does anybody know how the sentence "todo tiene que cambiar para que todo sigua igual" in Visconti's Il Gatopardo was translated into English??

Thank you very much.
Elena Miguel
Spain
everything must change...
Explanation:
...in order to remain the same". Lampedusa got it right. Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll find it quoted here too: www.google.com/search?q=cache:g8MLGsYnBxwC:cas.uchicago.edu...
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, qué haría sin gente como vosotros!
Y sí, he got it right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3everything must change...xxxPaul Roige
4For things to stay the same, things have to change / Things must change in order to stay the sameJacek Krankowski
4I don't know if it was translated, but this is what it means
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't know if it was translated, but this is what it means


Explanation:
Everything has to change, if nothing is going to change, or
Everything has to change, so that everything may continue as always / may continue with no changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:50:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you search the fifth reference I am giving, you may find something. Regards.
Your search: \"Il Gatopardo\"+English Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


01/01/02 Catalunya Música
... sonora de la pel.lícula \"Il Gatopardo\". Orquestra dirigida per Franco Ferrara. (6
m ... la simfonia n. 43 \"Mercuri\". The English Concert.Dir.: Trevor Pinnock. (7 m ...
http://www.catradio.com/cm/cm_gen1.html


Lampedusa Gael Arthur
... The Leopard, or, in Italian, Il Gatopardo). This did little to flesh out ... available
and relatively hassle free. While English is not universally spoken, waving ...
http://www.worldrover.net/archive/0111beac/galelamp.htm


v1n3silvio
... la que presenciamos en Il gatopardo. ¿Cómo puede llamarse \"Desolación\" una ... New
Hampshire, 1986), teatro (The English Only Restaurant, Samuel French, London ...
http://lacasadeasterion.homestead.com/v1n3silvio.html


http://www.upl.cs.wisc.edu/~hurwitz/mp3 list.txt
... Arne] Rule Britannia (from Alfred) [Arnold] English Dance, Set 2 no.1 [Auber ... William
Tell, Overture [Rota] Mazurka (from Il Gatopardo) [Rubinstein] Dance of the ...
http://www.upl.cs.wisc.edu/~hurwitz/mp3 list.txt


http://www.etext.org/Politics/Committee.Sol.Peru/English/two...
... Like the old Italian aristocracy described by Visconti in the film \'Il Gatopardo\'
(The Leopard), they are also masters at \'changing certain things so that ...
http://www.etext.org/Politics/Committee.Sol.Peru/English/two...
More Results From: www.etext.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everything must change...


Explanation:
...in order to remain the same". Lampedusa got it right. Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll find it quoted here too: www.google.com/search?q=cache:g8MLGsYnBxwC:cas.uchicago.edu...

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, qué haría sin gente como vosotros!
Y sí, he got it right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Wow! :-)
34 mins

agree  Parrot: !!!
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For things to stay the same, things have to change / Things must change in order to stay the same


Explanation:
...but since I have neither the book in English nor the video cassette, I can't swear.

Author of "The Leopard," Giuseppe Tomasi, prince of Lampedusa, wrote back in the 1950's that "for things to stay the same, things have to change."
http://www.videoageinternational.com/2000/articles/Oct/italy...

The prevailing motto of this practice was captured perfectly in a line from Luchino Visconti's 1963 film, The Leopard: "Things must change in order to stay the same."
http://www.film.queensu.ca/Critical/Bonikowski.html


Jacek Krankowski