KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Sobre negros (ver contexto por favor)

English translation: TITLE CARD OVER BLACK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Texto sobre negros (movie credits)
English translation:TITLE CARD OVER BLACK
Entered by: Kaiser_Soze

14:23 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Screenplays
Spanish term or phrase: Sobre negros (ver contexto por favor)
It's an indication on a screenplay. The screen is supposed to be all black (I mean, no color at all) and an epigraph will appear on white letters. It goes something like this:

Fade out
Sobre negros

"Te castigan por tus virtudes. Sólo perdonan sinceramente tus errores" Friedrich Nietzsche

I'm looking for the industry-way to say this in US English. Any ideas? Thank you all!
Kaiser_Soze
Mexico
TITLE CARD OVER BLACK
Explanation:


Kaiser,

As a total movie buff, I'm lucky to have several printed copies of original scripts. I specially looked up two of them to help you: Hannah and Her Sisters and Pulp Fiction. Both have the kind of title card you're describing.

Have you seen Woody Allen's "Hannah and Her Sisters"? Well, many of W. Allen's films have the same: to end one scene and start another, he puts these black "signs", announcing what's going to come next.

I've also looked them up online for you to see.

In the case of "Hannah..."
http://www.dailyscript.com/scripts/hannah.html

As the last credit appears, the song ends in a crescendo and
the screen fades to total black.

Immediately, a new melody begins, an uptempo jazz number, as
a title appears on the screen.

"God, she's beautiful..."

(This is white letters on total black)

Same happens with Pulp Fiction:
http://www.angelfire.com/movies/filmsforcriminals/pscript.ht...
THE WOLF
Expect a call around 10:30. It's
about thirty minutes away. I'll be
there in ten.

He hangs up. We never see his face.

CUT TO:

TITLE CARD OVER BLACK:

"NINE MINUTES AND THIRTY-SEVEN SECONDS LATER"

CUT TO:

EXT. JIMMIE'S STREET - MORNING

Hope it helps!

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Great Research, Kironne! Thank you for your help and thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fade out to black
Ashok Pipal
5TITLE CARD OVER BLACK
kironne
5Over black
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
5Fade on/over black
Margarita Gonzalez
3white over blackDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fade on/over black


Explanation:
Precisamente estoy traduciendo varios guiones del inglés al español y en ambos lo usan así. Espero que te sirva.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fade out to black


Explanation:
In Microsoft Windows Movimaker and Powerpoint, there are transitions called "fade in from black"/ "fade out to black". The text or picture emerges from dark background(fade in from black) and after display fades out leaving the background black(fade out to black).

Ashok Pipal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
16 mins

agree  neilmac: this sounds spot on to me
26 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
41 mins

neutral  kironne: I'm sorry, I hate when people disagree, it's very violent, I prefer neutral, because people just want to help. Anyhow, "Fade out" is already on the script. He needs the part where the text appears.
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Over black


Explanation:
Yo conservaría el "Fade Out" ya que este término no puede sustituirse por ningún otro: es un "Fade Out" y listo (en español: "fundido a" -en este caso-
negro). Es una indicación que vinvula la escena anterior con la que sigue, que en este caso es una pantalla con títulos.


Respecto a los títulos sobre pantalla negra, solamente indicaría :
"Over black:" (No hace falta poner "black screen". Son convenciones que se usan y, en el caso de los guiones cinematográficos, entre más breve y precisa sea la información, mejor.)

¡Espero que te sirva!


Ver estos ejemplos:



imdb.com/Indie/Ask/20030901.htmlAsk @ IMDb.com
The final case you’ll find yourself using CUT TO: is when inserting titles over black, “Law and Order”-style. The CUT TO: makes it clear you’re not printing ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2006-10-24 14:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Disculpa, escribí "vinvula"...pero es "VINCULA"!

Example sentence(s):
  • Combustible Celluloid film review - Celebrity (1998), Woody Allen ...Celebrity opens with the familiar white titles over black, and the familiar scratchy old record, this time, "You Ougtta Be in Pictures."
  • For parts where we're going to shoot our own footage we will put in Titles over black with a description of what we'll shoot. ...

    www.imdb.com/Indie/Ask/20030901.htmlAsk @ IMDb.com
    Reference: http://www.combustiblecelluloid.com/archive/celebrity.shtml
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sobre negros
TITLE CARD OVER BLACK


Explanation:


Kaiser,

As a total movie buff, I'm lucky to have several printed copies of original scripts. I specially looked up two of them to help you: Hannah and Her Sisters and Pulp Fiction. Both have the kind of title card you're describing.

Have you seen Woody Allen's "Hannah and Her Sisters"? Well, many of W. Allen's films have the same: to end one scene and start another, he puts these black "signs", announcing what's going to come next.

I've also looked them up online for you to see.

In the case of "Hannah..."
http://www.dailyscript.com/scripts/hannah.html

As the last credit appears, the song ends in a crescendo and
the screen fades to total black.

Immediately, a new melody begins, an uptempo jazz number, as
a title appears on the screen.

"God, she's beautiful..."

(This is white letters on total black)

Same happens with Pulp Fiction:
http://www.angelfire.com/movies/filmsforcriminals/pscript.ht...
THE WOLF
Expect a call around 10:30. It's
about thirty minutes away. I'll be
there in ten.

He hangs up. We never see his face.

CUT TO:

TITLE CARD OVER BLACK:

"NINE MINUTES AND THIRTY-SEVEN SECONDS LATER"

CUT TO:

EXT. JIMMIE'S STREET - MORNING

Hope it helps!



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Great Research, Kironne! Thank you for your help and thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white over black


Explanation:
This can be done using photos from a digital camera; ... When using white over black, it is important to remember to check "Invert" on the Papers palette or ...
www.dpandi.com/howtos/digitaldraw/ - 23k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2