KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

RECINTO (DE TEATRO, CINE)

English translation: venue


09:01 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: RECINTO (DE TEATRO, CINE)
"NO EXISTEN LOCALIDADES DISPONIBLES PARA SU SELECCIÓN. SI LO DESEA PUEDE REALIZAR OTRA SELECCIÓN.
"OTRAS PROVINCIAS" ),
"SELECCIONE EL GRUPO DONDE SE ENCUENTRA LA PROVINCIA." ),
"CINE" ),
"TEATRO" ),
"BÚSQUEDA POR RECINTO" ),
"BÚSQUEDA POR ESPECTÁCULO" ),
"ANTERIOR" ),
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:venue
Explanation:
Search by venue
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7venueSteveW
4 +3Locale
Sonia Gomes
3Area
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Area


Explanation:
Search by area

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Locale


Explanation:
Just a thought,

All the best

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: sound correct, as its refering to a specific venue or locale
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  xxxoligreen: or, if it's for an American public, "theater" covers both "movie theater" and spaces for performances
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
venue


Explanation:
Search by venue

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts
35 mins

agree  sprout: I've used this in a similar context in the past (a ticket-sale website), although "locale" would work, too. They're both pretty generic and all-encompassing.
36 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
5 hrs

agree  Benjamin Brinner
9 hrs

agree  kironne
16 hrs

agree  NC translators
22 hrs