KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

milimetraje

English translation: film format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:milimetraje
English translation:film format
Entered by: P Forgas

06:39 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
Spanish term or phrase: milimetraje
From a contract. The film production company "no podrá efectuar producciones en otros milimetrajes, ni publicar, ni comercializar el guión que haya obtenido (from adapting the novel), ni explotar la obra en cualquier otra forma distinta a la unidad del producto sin permiso previo, dado por escrito, del cedente (the author of the novel).
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
film format
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everbody. Film format seems to be a very good option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4film formatsGuiri
4 +2film format
P Forgas
5 -1millimetric lengthAntonio Costa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film format


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everbody. Film format seems to be a very good option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
29 mins

agree  julitravel
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
film formats


Explanation:
There are several others

Guiri
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
3 hrs

agree  Alis?
4 hrs

agree  IG Global: this is the one!
6 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
millimetric length


Explanation:
Metric equivalent of "footage" which would be "metraje". This is a submultiple measure in millimeters(res) which is the duration of a film or its storyboard.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IG Global: I didn´t think that in this case they mean the length or duration of a film, (footage), I think they talk about film width, format, measured in milimeters, i.e. 8mm, 16mm
2 hrs