KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

producción general

English translation: production


03:01 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: producción general
context:

Realizador audiovisual:

Escritura, asistencia de dirección, Producción general.

Gracias!!!
Virginia Agustini
Argentina
English translation:production
Explanation:
"General production" is not a common English movie/filmmaking industry term. Producción general is widely used in the Spanish industry, and I believe it refers to overall production. As seen in these glossary entries, overall production refers to the entire movie project. You might also use "overall production" instead of production.

Executive Producer
AKA: Executive in Charge of Production
A producer who is not involved in any technical aspects of the filmmaking process, but who is still responsible for the overall production. Typically an executive producer handles business and legal issues. See also associate producer, co-producer, line producer.

http://imdb.com/Glossary/E

Production
AKA: In Production, Production Date
In the movie industry, this term refers to the phase of movie making during which principal photography occurs. Popularly, however, "production" means the entire movie project. See also pre-production and post-production.

http://imdb.com/Glossary/P#production
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5general production
swisstell
4 +1executive production
Accurate Translations
3 +1production
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Producción General
general production


Explanation:
script, assisting the director, general production (aspects)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
4 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Yes. This is what I would also say. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_production.
32 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: I can't find anything that would indicate that "general production" is used in English in the film industry.
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
22 hrs

agree  Patrice
23 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive production


Explanation:
it means the same but it's mostly found in the film industry rather than in other industries whereas "general production" is found in any industry.

Accurate Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production


Explanation:
"General production" is not a common English movie/filmmaking industry term. Producción general is widely used in the Spanish industry, and I believe it refers to overall production. As seen in these glossary entries, overall production refers to the entire movie project. You might also use "overall production" instead of production.

Executive Producer
AKA: Executive in Charge of Production
A producer who is not involved in any technical aspects of the filmmaking process, but who is still responsible for the overall production. Typically an executive producer handles business and legal issues. See also associate producer, co-producer, line producer.

http://imdb.com/Glossary/E

Production
AKA: In Production, Production Date
In the movie industry, this term refers to the phase of movie making during which principal photography occurs. Popularly, however, "production" means the entire movie project. See also pre-production and post-production.

http://imdb.com/Glossary/P#production


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: really the best choice here
8 hrs