International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cinéfilo

English translation: cinephile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cinéfilo
English translation:cinephile
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

10:35 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: cinéfilo
self-explanatory!
:-)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
cinephile
Explanation:
¿Por qué no? Hay 3500 referencias en inglés de este término.
Suerte, Aurora.

A Century of Films by Derek Malcolm | PopMatters Book Review - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for what might otherwise have been a rather pointless publication. Derek Malcolm
is a cinephile and this book is there to spread cinephilia — good luck to it. ...
www.popmatters.com/books/reviews/ c/century-of-films.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Slant Magazine: Citizen Kane - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... do happen, which means Warner Bros.' Citizen Kane 2-Disc DVD set is a cinephile's
godsend. Presented in its original 1.37:1 theatrical aspect ratio, this DVD ...
www.slantmagazine.com/dvd/archive/citizenkane.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Retriever - Features - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Sally a run for their money: He (Peter McDonald) is a cinephile schoolteacher
who?sa timid wallflower in social situations, while she (Flora Montgomery ...
trw.umbc.edu/articles/2001-03-13/Features - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3film buff
MJ Barber
4film fanPhillip Berryman
4cinephile
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
film buff


Explanation:
movie buff, film (movie) fan.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan: Cinephile is also more than correct, but film buff would definitely be more common usage. It would depend on the formality of your text.
13 mins

agree  Alex Potts
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely, no other than this
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinephile


Explanation:
¿Por qué no? Hay 3500 referencias en inglés de este término.
Suerte, Aurora.

A Century of Films by Derek Malcolm | PopMatters Book Review - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for what might otherwise have been a rather pointless publication. Derek Malcolm
is a cinephile and this book is there to spread cinephilia — good luck to it. ...
www.popmatters.com/books/reviews/ c/century-of-films.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Slant Magazine: Citizen Kane - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... do happen, which means Warner Bros.' Citizen Kane 2-Disc DVD set is a cinephile's
godsend. Presented in its original 1.37:1 theatrical aspect ratio, this DVD ...
www.slantmagazine.com/dvd/archive/citizenkane.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Retriever - Features - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Sally a run for their money: He (Peter McDonald) is a cinephile schoolteacher
who?sa timid wallflower in social situations, while she (Flora Montgomery ...
trw.umbc.edu/articles/2001-03-13/Features - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film fan


Explanation:
"Film fan" is most euphonious than film buff, I believe.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4