KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

atracciones para parques temáticos

English translation: Theme park rides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atracciones para parques temáticos
English translation:Theme park rides
Entered by: neskatxoa

13:23 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / presentación de empresa
Spanish term or phrase: atracciones para parques temáticos
omos especialistas en: Servicios de Sets Virtuales, TDT, TV Corporativa, Maquetas Virtuales, Media-Center y atracciones para parques temáticos.
neskatxoa
Theme park rides
Explanation:
Sugg
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7theme park attractions
Adriana Penco
5 +2theme park attractions
David Hollywood
5 +1Theme park rides
Chris Lancaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
theme park attractions


Explanation:
=)

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sandra Holt
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia Vera
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jenny Forbes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theme park rides


Explanation:
Sugg

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: For the Big/Ferris Wheel, etc., this is the best option.
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theme park attractions


Explanation:
The best theme park attractions use a lot of razzle-dazzle to immerse guests in their alternate universes, but they never forget to effectively tell a story ...
themeparks.about.com/cs/attractions1/a/blbestthemed.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-19 13:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typical theme park attractions do not have this design constraint. On a Disney attraction, even losing must be entertaining. ...
www.gamasutra.com/features/20010706/schell_pfv.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-19 13:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would stick with "attractions" unless you have eveidence that it's something more specific ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-19 13:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"evidence" of course ... Christopher's "rides" may be a good option if the context permits ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 min
  -> thanks Emilia :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah :)