International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

acknowledge

English translation: to take up / to take into account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acoger
English translation:to take up / to take into account
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:43 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: acknowledge
Hello,

I´d appreciate a native speaker´s honest opinion about this translation for subtitles:

Source:
"Posteriormente pasaron algunas cosas que si hubieran pasado mientras yo estaba rodando por cierto yo hubiera acogido"

Target:
"Some things happened afterwards which,
had they occurred during the making of the film,
I would have acknowledged."
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
que ... yo hubiera acogido > which ... I would have taken up
Explanation:
this means not necessarily to include these things in the film, but to take them into account when making it.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
This settles all my doubts, thank you and everyone who proposed an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accepted / incorporatedCinnamon Nolan
4 +2included
Lynda Tharratt
5reconocer, admitir,aceptar,confesar
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4que ... yo hubiera acogido > which ... I would have taken upBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accepted / incorporated


Explanation:
"...which, had they happened while I was filming, I would have accepted them/have incorporated them."

It would help to know what kind of "things" we're talking about here, i.e., more context.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel. ;->

agree  Noni Gilbert: incorporated
9 mins
  -> Thanks again, Noni. :-)

agree  Alfredo Tanús
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Alfredo. :->

agree  Decipherit: incorporated
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simpson. ;->

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Franglish. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconocer, admitir,aceptar,confesar


Explanation:
Simon and Schuster International Englsih/Spanish Doctionary

Acknowledge: 1. Reconocer, aceptar, admitir, confesar, 2. acusar (recibo), confirmar; agradecer, 3.(der. )certificar, testificar

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
included


Explanation:
I would use included here.

Lynda Tharratt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
7 mins
  -> thanks Noni!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> thanks franglish!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ... yo hubiera acogido > which ... I would have taken up


Explanation:
this means not necessarily to include these things in the film, but to take them into account when making it.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
This settles all my doubts, thank you and everyone who proposed an answer.