International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

desconfiguración

English translation: incorrect setup/configuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desconfiguración
English translation:incorrect setup/configuration
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:08 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Spanish term or phrase: desconfiguración
Se trata de un equipo electrónico. El equipo genera mensajes error o falla porque está deconfigurado.
mpiazza
Argentina
incorrect setup
Explanation:
and because it is incorrectly set up.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5incorrect configurationwrtransco
5 +3misconfiguration
Jorge Payan
5 +1incorrect setup
Nikki Graham
5set up problems
Rafa Lombardino
4because it is poorly configured
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set up problems


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 16:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SET-UP problems
operation problems

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incorrect configuration


Explanation:
not properly configured

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
0 min

agree  Trudy Peters: Yeah, you got it!
2 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins

agree  Parrot
19 mins

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because it is poorly configured


Explanation:
That doesn't give you the noun, but you could rewrite the sentence

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorrect setup


Explanation:
and because it is incorrectly set up.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I like "setup" and "configuration" equally.
3 mins
  -> Thanks - I think this can be said in lots of ways. I like misconfiguration.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
misconfiguration


Explanation:
eso es lo que el uso normal me indica como ingeniero

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
11 mins