KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

de solo

English translation: solo performances/pieces


22:48 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Dance
Spanish term or phrase: de solo
Biography of a dancer.

En la actualidad desarrolla la creación e interpretación de sus propias piezas, buscando su propio modo de hacer. Profesionalmente, ha desarrollado un importante número ***de solo***: (followed by a list of his works)

Doesn't make sense to me. Any ideas?
LangSolutions
Spain
English translation:solo performances/pieces
Explanation:
Try this one.
Selected response from:

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks catherine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solo performances/pieces
Catherine Gilsenan
3 +2solo number
S Ben Price
4solosCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solo performances/pieces


Explanation:
Try this one.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks catherine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: personally I would put "solo pieces", but I think "performances" and the other answers, "numbers" and "compositions" are also correct
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solo number


Explanation:
number like a show, act, etc. importante may need some hammering - exquisite, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-11 23:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professionally,he/she has come up with engaging/enthralling/amusing/interesting/lovely (etc.) solo numbers such as:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 23:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there are a number of pieces following it, it doesn't matter a "solo number" can include any number of songs/pieces, it is the same as a "solo act".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 23:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anna (M) performed a solo number next providing her own accompaniment on the guitar. Great stuff! Steve took to the stage next with Sue (vocal tutor) ...

Like Davis, she also performed a solo number called Plena, a graceful yet fast- paced folk dance used to spread important information among the lower classes ...

She then performed a solo number at the Puits aux Images Circus and in a women's circus called Cirque de Barbarie. She subsequently met Erika in such a ...

many more, but that's enough ...

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correct- SOLO=musical composition for one voice; a tune played by a single instrument. (m) http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo
45 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solos


Explanation:
I think this was a typo, and the original should have been "solos" (the same in Spanish and English); un importante número de solos.

Putrov performed the solos, while Acosta was able to perform the duets with ... http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1485970/Ankle-injury-... ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1485970/Ankle-injury-to-dan...

Katie Jeffrey School of Irish Dancing - http://www.katiejeffrey.co.uk ... classes in Irish dancing (solos and figures) for competition and performance. ...
www.google.com/Top/Arts/Performing_Arts/Dance/Folk/Celtic/I...

Solo (dance), a dance done by an individual
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Solo

and ones is transported into the dancing with a different approach, with more emphasis on ... (I will be performing two short solos on saturday the 6th) ...
www.adagioconbrio.co.uk/

This was a wonderful opportunity to see this promising dancer, as it may be a while before he is dancing solos at Covent Garden. ...
www.ballet.co.uk/magazines/yr_05/oct05/mk_rev_yorkshire_bal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-12 06:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking about dancing, "solo numbers/performances/pieces" are all correct as well; it's just that just "solos" is currently much more common.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32