KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

diseño de iluminación

English translation: lighting designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diseño de iluminación
English translation:lighting designer
Entered by: Dave Pugh

12:24 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: diseño de iluminación
en la cual David Alcorta es el encargado del diseño de iluminación.
For theatre
Thanks
Dave Pugh
lighting designer
Explanation:
possibility
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
This one fits best.
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10lighting designerLangSolutions
5Lighting coordinator
Gilberto Diaz Castro
Summary of reference entries provided
Lighting designer
Kate Major

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
lighting designer


Explanation:
possibility


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lighting_designer
LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits best.
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: Yes. Or "is in charge of lighting design", but why not simply as you have put it (better). :)
10 mins
  -> thanks kate

agree  Christine Walsh
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Tully
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Heather Oland
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kironne
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lighting coordinator


Explanation:
Este individuo no diseña la iluminación, él la coordina en acuerdo con las necesidades del programa/obra en ejecución. Un diseñador de alumbramiento es quien designa la colocación de lámparas/focos en una obra de decoración de interiores.
ALex Cross - lighting coordinator
http://movies.yahoo.com/movie/1807537463/cast


    Reference: http://www.rivercenter.org/Production-Lighting1RCPA.htm
    Reference: http://mchalepac.lcsc.k12.in.us/page3.html
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Lighting designer

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lighting_designer

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Cheers Kate