KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

lanzar la pelota

English translation: the director got the ball rolling again.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzar la pelota
English translation:the director got the ball rolling again.
Entered by: Jessie LN

20:54 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: lanzar la pelota
Es de un texto que se trata de una película y su director. Sé qué significa, pero no se me ocurre un equivalente en inglés.

Y el director vuelve a **lanzar la pelota** para preguntar de nuevo: ¿y es que acaso esta mujer no es una persona más allá de esposa, madre, abuela con derecho a vivir lo que siente?
Jessie LN
United Kingdom
the director got the ball rolling again.
Explanation:
you could try these expressions
"The director got the ball rolling again" if it is in fact an open discussion.

If the director is replying to someone you might prefer "put the ball back in her/his court" by asking
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the director got the ball rolling again.
Antony Price
3re-opened the subject/debate/discussionDG_words
3to rebut
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rebut


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=reb...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the director got the ball rolling again.


Explanation:
you could try these expressions
"The director got the ball rolling again" if it is in fact an open discussion.

If the director is replying to someone you might prefer "put the ball back in her/his court" by asking

Antony Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice!
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Esther Hermida
3 mins
  -> to

agree  EllieMonteiro
28 mins
  -> you

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
46 mins
  -> all

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  nedra: Sounds like the second is more likely.
1 hr

agree  goulart: agree with the second one too, as in "take the next step, control" and enquire again. Very good!
1 hr

agree  kironne: Agree with nedra and Douglas
2 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-opened the subject/debate/discussion


Explanation:
IF this is a case of the director going back to a previous discussion, or reopening it, I think you could simply indicate as much with "re-opened." It depends, though, on if that's what he is doing!

DG_words
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish