KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bajo la dirección artística

English translation: under the baton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo la dirección artística
English translation:under the baton
Entered by: Dave Pugh

15:11 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: bajo la dirección artística
En Julio fue invitado a la International Music Academy of Switzerland de Ginebra bajo la dirección artística del Maestro y director Seiji Ozawa, y con la colaboración musical de Robert Mann (creador del Juilliard String Quarttet).
Talking about a musician in an orchestra.
thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
under the baton
Explanation:
Commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-20 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guy Barzilay Artists ManagementHe recently sang the roles as part of the complete Ring Cycle at the Metropolitan Opera in New York under the baton of James Levine. ...
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
This is great!
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under the baton
George Rabel
4 +1under the artist directionWashington Molina
4under the artistic direction of
Maiya Saunders
3under the art direction of
Sebastian Wasserzug


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the artist direction


Explanation:
meaning somebody else is in charge of everything

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under the baton


Explanation:
Commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-20 15:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guy Barzilay Artists ManagementHe recently sang the roles as part of the complete Ring Cycle at the Metropolitan Opera in New York under the baton of James Levine. ...


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is great!
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalia Suescun
1 min
  -> Thank you, Natalia

agree  Noni Gilbert: My first reaction too. Perhaps we shd point out that this means the conductor!
5 mins
  -> Thank you. The original already refers to the "Maestro".

agree  kironne
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the art direction of


Explanation:
If they actually mean that, and not that he was the conductor... But I'm not sure.

Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the artistic direction of


Explanation:
This is a commonly used phrase to refer to the conductor of an orchestra.

Maiya Saunders
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish