KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

IV Convocatoria

English translation: 4th Funding Round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IV Convocatoria del Fondo
English translation:4th Funding Round
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

21:00 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: IV Convocatoria
En el 2007 se llevó a cabo la IV convocatoria del Fondo
ieduarte
4th Funding Round
Explanation:
the fourth year/occasion when funding will be given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-23 21:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference:

The Irish Language Broadcast Fund has announced its third and final funding round of 2008.
http://www.iftn.ie/finance/?act1=record&only=1&aid=73&rid=42...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank You very much, you were a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IV (Summons) Call for Meeting
Eileen Banks
5IV General Meeting | 4th General Assembly
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4IV convocation
De Novi
3 +14th Funding RoundBubo Coromandus
34th XXX Competitionpatinba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IV convocation


Explanation:
..

De Novi
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IV (Summons) Call for Meeting


Explanation:
:) Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Yes!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks kironne :)!!

agree  Rhona Desmond: Definitely closer to calling/announcing/convening a meeting
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Rhona :)!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IV General Meeting | 4th General Assembly


Explanation:
Esta es mi interpretación del contexto.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4th Funding Round


Explanation:
the fourth year/occasion when funding will be given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-23 21:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference:

The Irish Language Broadcast Fund has announced its third and final funding round of 2008.
http://www.iftn.ie/finance/?act1=record&only=1&aid=73&rid=42...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank You very much, you were a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell
7 hrs
  -> many thanks Anne, enjoy your start to the week! :-) Deborah

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4th XXX Competition


Explanation:
For example "4th Annual National Arts Fund (or whatever) Competition"

For the same resons as Álvaro, and lacking further context ...

Segunda Convocatoria Fondo Nacional de Desarrollo Cultural y las Artes - FONDART 2008 (Chile). Concursos & Competencias, Start : Martes 22 Julio 2008, 9:50 ...
www.sempreallegro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-24 11:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "reasons"

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40