KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Este auge pesquero, lleva consigo

English translation: This fishing boom brought with it...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Este auge pesquero trajo consigo...
English translation:This fishing boom brought with it...
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:23 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Este auge pesquero, lleva consigo
En el siglo XX, y sobre todo en la década de los 70, la pesca era elemento motor de la economía bermeana con más de 200 embarcaciones, pescando sobre todo anchoa, merluza, besugo, bonito y atún. *Este auge pesquero, lleva consigo* un importante desarrollo de la industria conservera y de la comercialización del pescado.
Talking about the history of a fishing town.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
This fishing boom brought along...
Explanation:
La coma después de "pesquero" no es necesaria en el español.
Además si el "lleva" se refiere a los años 70, en inglés debes utilizar el pasado para que concuerde con la primera frase que dice "...la pesca era...". O todo en presente o todo en pasado.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. This goes well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This fishing boom brought along...
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2This growth in fishing/ fishing industry, led to
bcsantos
4Attendant on the fishing boom was a significant development in ...
Jackie Bowman
3 +1This booming trade in fish gave rise to a thriving preserving industry...Bubo Coromandus
4this surge in fishing led topatinba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this surge in fishing led to


Explanation:
The economic developments in July were dominated by two factors, which have characterised the past three months: a slump in mining and a surge in fishing. ...
www.latin-focus.com/latinfocus/briefings/2004/0410_briefing... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
www.illegal-fishing.info - Third of North Sea should be marine reserve -
[ Traducir esta página ]The report recommends the reserves should exclude all types of fishing to avoid bycatch, and be closed off all year to prevent a surge in fishing before or ...
www.illegal-fishing.info/item_single.php?

Weekend | Fishing Talks - [ Traducir esta página ]19 Sep 2008 ... We should see a surge in fishing this

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This booming trade in fish gave rise to a thriving preserving industry...


Explanation:
auge = boom, heyday
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/auge.php

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Saludos!
1 hr
  -> many thanks Mónica :-) Deb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This growth in fishing/ fishing industry, led to


Explanation:
Huge growth in fishing industryInland lake fishing business is also cited as having positively contributed to growth in the industry and the incomes of the residents of areas surrounding ...
www.ippmedia.com/ipp/guardian/2008/06/18/116724.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Business Daily Africa - the international window into East African ...22 Sep 2008 ... New policy to drive growth of fishing sector, says minister ... The value of the fishing sector is projected to grow by between 10 and 20 ...
www.bdafrica.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] JuneauEmpire.com: State & Regional News: Study: Growth in fishing ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Study: Growth in fishing industry. Fishing increasing faster than state's ... sectors that exceeded the fishing industry's growth rate were the financial, ...
https://www.seafa.org/old_site/downloads/Growth in fishing i... -

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Nice and straightforward!
6 mins
  -> Thanks LisaMac :)

agree  Robert Copeland: another nice choice
30 mins
  -> Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Este auge pesquero lleva consigo
This fishing boom brought along...


Explanation:
La coma después de "pesquero" no es necesaria en el español.
Además si el "lleva" se refiere a los años 70, en inglés debes utilizar el pasado para que concuerde con la primera frase que dice "...la pesca era...". O todo en presente o todo en pasado.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. This goes well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 mins

agree  Edward Tully: I think I'm too late, but I "brought along" is too informal for this context...so safer to go with "with it"...
11 mins
  -> I appreciate your explanation. I'll follow your suggestion then. It's never too late.

agree  Robert Copeland
30 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza: I agree with Edward.
54 mins

agree  kironne: Agree with Edward :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attendant on the fishing boom was a significant development in ...


Explanation:
A possibility ...

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish