KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Corte a subjetiva

English translation: Cut to POV (point of view)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corte a subjetiva
English translation:Cut to POV (point of view)
Entered by: med80

15:55 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Corte a subjetiva
CORTE A SUBJETIVA DE ÉL:

Aparece en la traducción de un trailer. No entiendo a qué se refiere ni tampoco pude encontrar su traducción.
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
med80
Argentina
Cut to POV (point of view)
Explanation:
From PDF reference:
Medium Goat's POV - Cat - OUT OF
FOCUS.
Subjetiva de Chivo Mediano: Gatita
está FUERA DE FOCO.

CUT TO MEDIUM GOAT'S FUZZY
POV.
CORTE A SUBJETIVA: VISTA
BORROSA DE CHIVO MEDIANO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-30 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, I like this answer better than my other one. Sorry for posting two.
Selected response from:

Wes Freeman
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut to his POVJessica Agullo
3 +1Cut to POV (point of view)
Wes Freeman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cut to POV (point of view)


Explanation:
From PDF reference:
Medium Goat's POV - Cat - OUT OF
FOCUS.
Subjetiva de Chivo Mediano: Gatita
está FUERA DE FOCO.

CUT TO MEDIUM GOAT'S FUZZY
POV.
CORTE A SUBJETIVA: VISTA
BORROSA DE CHIVO MEDIANO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-30 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, I like this answer better than my other one. Sorry for posting two.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cut to POV of ...:

    Reference: http://www.gpb.org/files/pdfs/salsa/redhen-123-script.pdf
Wes Freeman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 day51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corte a subjetiva de el
cut to his POV


Explanation:
w freeman is right but POV must be qualified - in this case 'de el' - his

Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish