KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

realizador vs. productor

English translation: Director vs. Producer


15:44 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: realizador vs. productor
In the organizational chart of a film production project (documentary), I have on one side "guionistas" and their partners, the "realizadores", and on the other side the "ilustradores" and their partners, the "productores". On top of the scriptwriters and partners, I have the "Director de realización", while on top of the illustrators and partners, I have the "Jefe de Producción". Since I'm used to "realizador" as (also) "producer", my problem is, how do you indicate a difference?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Director vs. Producer
Explanation:
There is a generally a big difference between the roles played by directors and producers in TV versus in film, as well as differences in the roles of producers of TV depending on the type of content.

-A PRODUCER in film plays more an organisational (not so creative) role and is in charge of procuring finance and managing the budget for the project as well as making creative decisions based on budgetary limitations. A team of people will work under him or her coordinating the production process.
-A PRODUCER in TV can also play this role (depending on the type of program) though, for example in the case of promo producers, can also be in charge of undertaking the entire creative and production process from doing the scripting and editing to overseeing and directing audio or graphics sessions and, in short, preparing everything to ensure that the final project is ready for emission.
-A DIRECTOR in film is responsible for the coordination and execution of the entire creative process and creative team.
-A DIRECTOR in TV is a watered down version of this as the projects and scope tend to be much, much smaller than that of a film.


I also agree that these titles and role descriptions can change a bit from country to country but I think in your case, given that the project is a documentary, I'd say:
realizador(es) = CREATIVE TEAM/DEPT.
productor(es) = PRODUCTION TEAM/DEPT.
director de realización = DIRECTOR
jefe de production = PRODUCER
Selected response from:

Jacqui Fifer
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, particularly Smartrans and Mike; however, it was Jacqui that got me thinking of tailoring the whole chart to the project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2realizador=film director (filmmaker) vs productor=film producer
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2Producer | Director
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5Director vs. ProducerJacqui Fifer
4They are the same - depends on the country
Lydia De Jorge
Summary of reference entries provided
Reference from Sandra Powers, Film Director/Producer
Michael Powers (PhD)

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are the same - depends on the country


Explanation:
'Realizador' El término Realizador corresponde a los responsables de plasmar en imágenes los contenidos del guión de una película o de un programa de televisión. En cine es lo mismo que director pero no ocurre lo mismo en televisión, ya que un director en televisión se ocupa de los contenidos y no cumple la labor equivalente al Director de Cine. En América Latina (al igual que en USA) no existe la expresión Realizador sino Director o Director General. En España ambos títulos se aplican indistintamente para directores de Cine mientras que el de Realizador se aplica a los profesionales que tienen funciones equivalentes al del Director Cinematográfico. La formación del Realizador de TV es más amplia. Incluye la de dirección cinematográfica y requiere un mayor concocimiento y práctica para la ejecución de programas en vivo, tanto en estudio como en exteriores con múltiples cámaras. Esta labor implica el control simultáneo de equipos electrónicos muy sofisticados y la coordinación de otros profesionales que colaboran en el estudio, control técnico, unidades móviles y estaciones de televisión (camarógrafos, grafistas, iluminadores, escenenógrafos, técnicos de sonido, mezcladores, técnicos de VTR, técnicos de enlaces, ingenieros, etc.) La expresión proviene del témino "Realisáteur", usado en Francia tanto en cine como en televisión para los Directores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-03 15:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Director and General Director might be an option...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: No te entendí. El productor de un documental de cine, como es el caso, es el producer, el que pone el dinero.
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Producer | Director


Explanation:
Ibelieve that in English the terms would be Producer and Director. The links will explain the duties of each. Hope this helps.

Producer- Definition: The producer initiates, coordinates, supervises and controls matters such as raising funds, hiring key personnel, and arranging for distributors. The producer is involved throughout all phases of the film-making process, from development to completion of a project.

Director- A director is responsible for overseeing the creative aspects of a film, including controlling the content and flow of the film's plot, directing the performances of actors, and organizing and selecting the locations in which the film will be shot. Though the director wields a great deal of power, he or she is ultimately subordinate to the film's producer or producers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-03 15:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other descriptions of the position responsibilities:

http://www.wildsound-filmmaking-feedback-events.com/film-cre...


    Reference: http://desktopvideo.about.com/od/glossary/g/Producer.htm
    Reference: http://desktopvideo.about.com/od/glossary/g/Director.htm
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
12 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro y sencillo.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Juan, que tenga una gran semana.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director vs. Producer


Explanation:
There is a generally a big difference between the roles played by directors and producers in TV versus in film, as well as differences in the roles of producers of TV depending on the type of content.

-A PRODUCER in film plays more an organisational (not so creative) role and is in charge of procuring finance and managing the budget for the project as well as making creative decisions based on budgetary limitations. A team of people will work under him or her coordinating the production process.
-A PRODUCER in TV can also play this role (depending on the type of program) though, for example in the case of promo producers, can also be in charge of undertaking the entire creative and production process from doing the scripting and editing to overseeing and directing audio or graphics sessions and, in short, preparing everything to ensure that the final project is ready for emission.
-A DIRECTOR in film is responsible for the coordination and execution of the entire creative process and creative team.
-A DIRECTOR in TV is a watered down version of this as the projects and scope tend to be much, much smaller than that of a film.


I also agree that these titles and role descriptions can change a bit from country to country but I think in your case, given that the project is a documentary, I'd say:
realizador(es) = CREATIVE TEAM/DEPT.
productor(es) = PRODUCTION TEAM/DEPT.
director de realización = DIRECTOR
jefe de production = PRODUCER

Jacqui Fifer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, particularly Smartrans and Mike; however, it was Jacqui that got me thinking of tailoring the whole chart to the project.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clarification much appreciated, Jacqui!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realizador=film director (filmmaker) vs productor=film producer


Explanation:
8. ¿qué diferencia hay entre un realizador y un productor?

Realiador significa "Director" porque en España se copió la nomenclatura francesa "Realizateur" que significa "Director" Pero aquí marcaron diferencia entre realizador y director. El Productor de Cine en cambio es diferente al productor de televisión. El de Cine, compra una idea o un guión, busca el dinero, busca y contrata al Director y a los protaogonistas. En la tele son meros gestores del dinero del canal y no tienen el poder que quisieran tener.

http://www.elmundo.es/encuentros/invitados/2006/10/2225/



Film director - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]In some cases, film directors do not have absolute artistic control. The director can also be selected by the producer. The producer can in this case have ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_director - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares



Film director
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Director Herbert Brenon with actress Alla Nazimova on the set of War Brides, 1916 This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding reliable references. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (October 2008)

A film director, or filmmaker, is a person who directs the making of a film.[1] A film director visualizes the script, controlling a film's artistic and dramatic aspects, while guiding the technical crew and actors in the fulfillment of his or her vision.

In some cases, film directors do not have absolute artistic control. The director can also be selected by the producer. The producer can in this case have veto power over everything from the script itself to the final cut of the film, often in anywhere from slight to extreme opposition to the director's vision.

When directing episodes for a television show, a director's responsibilities are somewhat diminished, as the visual look and feel of the series is already established, usually by the person billed as the show's creator or executive producer. Those directors who choose or are chosen to work in TV traditionally have had to accept that they will not be as lauded, or as well-paid, as their big-screen counterparts.[2]

Contents [hide]
1 Responsibilities
2 Methods of film directing
3 Professional organizations
4 Notes
5 See also
6 External links



[edit] Responsibilities
A film director is responsible for overseeing creative aspects of a film. They often develop the vision for a film and carry the vision out, deciding how the film should look. They also direct what tone it should have and what an audience should gain from the cinematic experience. Directing a film is a kind of storyteller. Film directors are responsible for approving camera angles, lens effects, lighting, and set design, and will often take part in hiring key crew members. They coordinate the actors' moves and also may be involved in the writing, financing, and editing of a film.

The director works closely with the cast and crew to shape the film and may often take suggestions on pertinent issues. Some like to conduct rigorous rehearsals in preproduction while others do so before each scene. In either case this process is essential as it tells the director as well as other key members of the crew (Director of Photography, Stunt Choreographer, Hair Stylist etc) how the actors are going to play the scene, which enables them to make any necessary adjustments. Directors often use storyboards to illustrate and a directors viewfinder to set up camera angles.

The director also plays a key role in post-production. He/she works with the editor to ensure that the emotions of the scene and the close ups, mid shots and wide shots appropriately reflect which character is driving the narrative. The director also advises on the (colour) grading of the final images, adding warmth or frigidity to the composition of the shots to reflect the emotional subtext of the character or environment. They also participate in the sound mix and musical composition of the film.

Film producer
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article does not cite any references or sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unverifiable material may be challenged and removed. (January 2009)

A film producer is someone who creates the conditions for making movies. The producer initiates, co-ordinates, supervises and controls matters such as fund-raising, hiring key personnel and arranging for distributors. The producer is involved throughout all phases of the film-making process from development to completion of a project.

In the first half of the 20th century, the producer also tended to wield ultimate creative control on a film project. In the U.S., with the demise of Hollywood's studio system in the 1950s, creative control began to shift into the hands of the director.

Changes in movie and film distribution and marketing in the 1970s and '80s gave rise to the modern-day phenomenon of the Hollywood blockbuster, which tended to bring power back into the hands of the producer. While marketing and advertising for films accentuates the role of the director, apart from a few well-known film-makers, it is usually the producer who has the greatest degree of control in the American film industry.[citation needed]

Traditionally, the producer is considered the chief of staff while the director is in charge of the line.[citation needed] This "staff and line" organization mirrors that of most large corporations and the military[citation needed]. Under this arrangement, the producer has overall control of the project and can terminate the director, but the director actually makes the film. The "line producer" is thus a producer who assists with day-to-day financial and production concerns "on the line" as the film is being made.

Contents [hide]
1 Definitions
2 Some notable film and television producers
3 See also
4 References
5 External links



[edit] Definitions
Producer: the individual who has the greatest involvement and oversight among a film's various producers. In smaller companies or independent projects, may be the equivalent of the executive producer.
Executive producer: In major productions, usually a representative or CEO of the film studio - although the title may be given as an honorarium to a major investor - often oversees the financial, administrative and creative aspects of production, though not technical aspects. In smaller companies or independent projects, may be synonymous with creator/writer.
Co-producer: A producer who reports to the Executive Producer and provides money to finance a project. In large productions, the co-producer is more involved in the day-to-day production. In independent projects, the title can connote an involvement in the inception of the production.
Associate producer: Usually acts as a representative of the Producer, who may share financial, creative, or administrative responsibilities, delegated from that producer. Often, a title granted as a courtesy or to one who made a major financial or creative contribution to the production. Associate producer is occasionally used as a token credit. David Mamet, in his Hollywood satire, "State and Main" famously wrote, "It's what you give your secretary instead of a raise" in reference to this job title.
Assistant producer: Usually works under the direction of the Associate Producer.
Production director: A representative of the film company assigned to the set and given the authority to act on behalf of the senior production-team members.
Line Producer: Oversees a film's budget and day-to-day activities
Production supervisor : Usually performs managerial duties on one aspect of the production.
Production manager: Manages the studio.
Post production supervisor: Usually performs the post team in movies.
Production designer: Usually oversees the on screen visual aspects of a location or set - including stage dressing, props, color palette, and set design.
Administrative Producer: Reports to the Board of Directors. Freelancers are employed by the Administrative Producer for specific tasks such as press and publicity activities, design, production management, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-03 17:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de ver tus comentarios, creo que sigue siendo los mismo: "Director and Producer of Interactive Media"






Producer - Interactive Media - Skillset - [ Traducir esta página ]Interactive media companies usually prefer to keep the Producer role in-house ... this role include Project Director, Creative Director, Technical Director, ...
www.skillset.org/interactive/careers/profiles/article_4751_... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Job Profile: Interactive Media - Producer - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Interactive media companies usually prefer to keep the Producer role in-house, so this tends ... with this role include Project Director, Creative Director, ...
www.skillset.org/uploads/pdf/asset_7031.pdf?1 - Páginas similares
Bournemouth University | Courses | Interactive Media Production - [ Traducir esta página ]Also, in order to be an


Interactive Media Producer - Lincoln Journal Star - Lincoln, NE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Interactive Media Producer - See original job posting at HotJobs » ... Interactive Media Producer The Lincoln Journal Star has an immediate opening for an ...
www.indeed.com/job/Interactive-Media-Producer-at-Lincoln-Jo... - 17k - En caché

Director of Interactive Media - Waterloo, ON - UXIrregulars ... - [ Traducir esta página ]1 entrada - Última entrada: 2 Abr 2007
Creative Options is looking for a Director of Interactive Media. ... The Director of Interactive Media will manage and lead the assessment, ...
groups.google.com/group/UXIrregulars/browse_thread/thread/e1d2435c8918feb3/3f2a32de0823b5d1 - 44k - En

Thomas Strodel Producer | Director - [ Traducir esta página ]The American Museum of Natural History Producer. • The Baby Book (award winning interactive CD-ROM) Time Warner Interactive Producer/Director ...
www.strodel.com/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Jed Riffe's online resume | Director / Producer, Series Producer ... - [ Traducir esta página ]I am an independent filmmaker (director, producer) and new media ... I also produce interactive and other new media programs for the web, museums,and public ...
www.media-match.com/profile.php?uid=841118 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sandbox Studios Inc. - Selected Projects - [ Traducir esta página ]2004 Museums and the Web, Best of the Web: Best Museum Web Site Supporting Educational Use ... Role: Director of Interactive Media, Producer, Scott Sayre ...
www.sandboxstudios.org/projects.shtml - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Marzia




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Reference from Sandra Powers, Film Director/Producer

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_crew

My daughter, Sandra, lives in L.A., California, and film is her profession (finishing three-year M.A. in film at the California Institute of the Arts). She recommended the above wiipedia site to understand the differences clearly.

I hope this helps.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot! I've worked in stage and film myself but never got this creative with new technologies.