KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

SOBREIMPRIME

English translation: superimpose/overlay text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreimprime
English translation:superimpose/overlay text
Entered by: David Russi

16:11 Aug 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Guión de una película
Spanish term or phrase: SOBREIMPRIME
Es una indicación que se encuentran dentro del guión. Por ejemplo:

SOBREIMPRIME: En un tren hacia Bariloche.

(y después empieza la escena con su respectivo diálogo, etc)

Encontré "OVERPRINT", definido como "Imprimir algo encima de un texto o de una imagen gráfica" pero no sé si esa misma palabra se usa en el contexto de un guión cinematográfico.
chuperal75
superimpose/overlay text
Explanation:
I have no idea whether it is appropriate for the context, but these terms seem appropriate
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caption / subtitle
Jenni Lukac
3 +1superimpose/overlay text
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superimpose/overlay text


Explanation:
I have no idea whether it is appropriate for the context, but these terms seem appropriate

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InfoMarex: Yes - agree
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caption / subtitle


Explanation:
6 entradas - 5 autores - Última entrada: 24 Jul 2006
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Sobreimpresión: caption [Script ... Caption: Text or titles to be inserted in video; subtitle; ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../1468108-sobreimpresión.html - En caché; subtítulo - Definición - WordReference.com
subtítulo. m. Título secundario que se coloca tras el principal. Letrero o sobreimpresión que aparece en la parte inferior de la proyección cinematográfica ...
www.wordreference.com/definicion/subtítulo - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-22 16:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that this term has been discussed quite often in the past:
2 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: 1 Nov 2005
... of a modo de bajada, sobreimprime: overprint(s) by way of subtext/caption [Guión de Video corporativo - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama].
www.proz.com/...film.../1173011-a_modo_de_bajada_sobreimpri... - En caché
Obtener más resultados de debate
#
Sobreimpresión > caption
6 entradas - 5 autores - Última entrada: 24 Jul 2006
Glossary of Spanish to English translations (Cinema, Film, TV ...a modo de bajada, sobreimprime · overprint(s) by way of subtext/caption ...
www.proz.com/...film.../1468108-sobreimpresión.html - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
4 mins
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Thayenga.

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
5 days
  -> Good morning and thanks, Jenna.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Peter Guest