KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cortometrajes

English translation: short subjects or shorts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortometrajes
English translation:short subjects or shorts
Entered by: Phillip Berryman

16:56 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Spanish term or phrase: cortometrajes
Además, la labor desempeñada en algunos cortometrajes, documentales y largometrajes, le han valido en más de una oportunidad, reconocimientos tanto a nivel nacional como internacional.
MV
short subjects or shorts
Explanation:
he has been recognized for his work on shorts, documentaries, and full-length films

Full length is 90 minutes or so. At the Philadelphia Film Festival there are programs of "shorts" varying from a couple or few minutes up to 20 minutes or so. They may be dramas, documentaries, poetic mood pieces.
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2short movie or film
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2short subjects or shortsPhillip Berryman
5film clipsBecky Spangle


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short movie or film


Explanation:
cortometraje m short, short movie o film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film clips


Explanation:
just know....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorts & Clips: Channel 4 Film
... SOUNDTRACK, BOOK, search, In Association with Amazon.co.uk. CINEMA SEARCH. and/or.
FILM SITE SEARCH. in All site. ...
www.channel4.com/film/shortsandclips/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

FilmFour.Com: Get Inside Film. Interviews, reviews, shorts, & ...
THE VERY BEST SHORT FILMS AND CLIPS. ... seen. The Cost Of Love. Short film
following the course of true love in Soho. In My Dreams. Chaos ...
www.filmfour.com/screeningRoom/sr.jsp - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



Becky Spangle
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short subjects or shorts


Explanation:
he has been recognized for his work on shorts, documentaries, and full-length films

Full length is 90 minutes or so. At the Philadelphia Film Festival there are programs of "shorts" varying from a couple or few minutes up to 20 minutes or so. They may be dramas, documentaries, poetic mood pieces.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Shorts.
9 mins

agree  Lorianne Weston
5 hrs