KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

casting

English translation: si


11:52 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / CINEMA
Spanish term or phrase: casting
Se trata de un "casting" para hacer una pelicula. "Se presento a un casting". En inglés se dice igual?
Accents
English translation:si
Explanation:
casting es ingles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important Notice: we are not, never have been, and never will be, a
theatrical casting agency. If you think we are, you\'ve got the ...
Description: Volunteers willing to provide non-player characters to round out tinyplots.
Category

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Us Hall of Fame Our Publications News Related Sites Help Contact Us.
Description: Casting directories for stage and screen.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Film > Film Industry
Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3si
Aida González del Álamo
5audtion
Timothy Barton
5casting
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si


Explanation:
casting es ingles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important Notice: we are not, never have been, and never will be, a
theatrical casting agency. If you think we are, you\'ve got the ...
Description: Volunteers willing to provide non-player characters to round out tinyplots.
Category

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Us Hall of Fame Our Publications News Related Sites Help Contact Us.
Description: Casting directories for stage and screen.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Film > Film Industry

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
2 mins

agree  Marcela García
8 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
38 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
49 mins

disagree  Timothy Barton: sorry, but using "casting" in this context is Spanglish. See my note. One of those English words that has changed meaning in most other languages (like "parking", "matchball", etc, etc, etc, etc, ad infinitum).
1092 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casting


Explanation:
En español se diría elenco/reparto, de hecho

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1092 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audtion


Explanation:
Sorry, but using "casting" as a countable noun is Spanglish. One cannot attend "a casting". "Casting" can be used referring to a process, but not to a single event. I would call this an "audition".

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Cásting ya está incluido en el DRAE.
2806 days
  -> No tiene nada que ver con mi comentario. Me refería al uso en inglés. En inglés se utiliza más "audition" en este contexto.