KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

programa de culto

English translation: cult program/programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa de culto
English translation:cult program/programme
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:05 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
Spanish term or phrase: programa de culto
Ni idea...
Accents
cult program/programme
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

program = US English
programme = UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"cult show\" if it\'s the right type of programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Blue Rainbow, Children\'s cult programme
may be revived as a late night chat show.\"

www.bbc.co.uk/cult/news/02101101.shtml


\"but what we need to remember is that a cult programme is a cult programme because it is its very tackiness which makes it so watchable.\"

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/tv/tv_programs/lost_in_space/_review...


\"What makes a cult program? It\'s usually a program with a small but extremely loyal fan base.\"

www.cynic.demon.co.uk/cult/cult-open.htm


\"Well it started on BBC 2 and I think it was a bit of a Cult program in a way.\"

http://www.cultv.co.uk/yesminister.htm


\"Following in the sombre if not outrightly dark vein of the incredibly popular cult show, Twin Peaks, the X-Files has been likened to a mirror reflecting socital obessions with eminent millennial mayhem.\"

http://filmandvisualculture.ucr.edu/fvc275/cult_tv/xfiles/xf...


\"This is the guide for season seven of a marvelous show \"Buffy the Vampire Slayer\". It\'s not quite a sci-fi since it had only one alien and even less spaceships, but it\'s definitely a cult show and a modern-day classic.\"

http://www.sadgeezer.com/buffy/


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cult program/programme
Sarah Ponting
5cultural programHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cult program/programme


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

program = US English
programme = UK English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"cult show\" if it\'s the right type of programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Blue Rainbow, Children\'s cult programme
may be revived as a late night chat show.\"

www.bbc.co.uk/cult/news/02101101.shtml


\"but what we need to remember is that a cult programme is a cult programme because it is its very tackiness which makes it so watchable.\"

http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/tv/tv_programs/lost_in_space/_review...


\"What makes a cult program? It\'s usually a program with a small but extremely loyal fan base.\"

www.cynic.demon.co.uk/cult/cult-open.htm


\"Well it started on BBC 2 and I think it was a bit of a Cult program in a way.\"

http://www.cultv.co.uk/yesminister.htm


\"Following in the sombre if not outrightly dark vein of the incredibly popular cult show, Twin Peaks, the X-Files has been likened to a mirror reflecting socital obessions with eminent millennial mayhem.\"

http://filmandvisualculture.ucr.edu/fvc275/cult_tv/xfiles/xf...


\"This is the guide for season seven of a marvelous show \"Buffy the Vampire Slayer\". It\'s not quite a sci-fi since it had only one alien and even less spaceships, but it\'s definitely a cult show and a modern-day classic.\"

http://www.sadgeezer.com/buffy/




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
3 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  posada: si.
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio: There are also cult films (such as the Rocky Horror Picture Show). The common denominator is that of the "small but extremely loyal fan base."
1 hr
  -> that's right ( let's do the Time Warp again...)

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jason

agree  Marianela Melleda
4 hrs
  -> gracias Marianela

agree  DannyB: totally
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Danny

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural program


Explanation:
It would help to know from which country this context is. In Spain and some South American countries this expression is used, which means also programa cultural.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish