KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Después del recorrido descrito,

English translation: After the previously described events...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Después del recorrido descrito,
English translation:After the previously described events...
Entered by: Bett

13:14 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / dialogue in a film
Spanish term or phrase: Después del recorrido descrito,
it is just a dialogue on a trainning film... I am having difficulty with this. part of the text is in english but this dialogue is not!

Después del recorrido descrito, en 1990 después de un progreso significativo, se crea XXXXX Inc., y su unidad industrial para la producción de XXX, en Florida.
Bett
After the previously described events...
Explanation:
Or simply:

Then, in 1990....

It is a transitional phrase, linking what preceded to what follows.

I assume that "recorrido" refers here to the pre-1990 history of the company that has previously been described.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2After the previously described events...Robert Forstag
4after what has been described
Erika Di Dio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After the previously described events...


Explanation:
Or simply:

Then, in 1990....

It is a transitional phrase, linking what preceded to what follows.

I assume that "recorrido" refers here to the pre-1990 history of the company that has previously been described.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, or simply "Then," as you say since the second "después" will need "following"
1 hr
  -> Right. I think "then" will really work best here. Thank you, Gallagy.

agree  Thayenga: "Then" fits perfectly in this context. :)
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Thayenga. :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after what has been described


Explanation:
would it be good?

Erika Di Dio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian