International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

director de escena

English translation: stage manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director de escena
English translation:stage manager
Entered by: Luciano Monteiro

17:22 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
Spanish term or phrase: director de escena
Some sites translate it as "art director", but I've seen "director de arte" as well, which confused me a bit. Any cinema expert to help me? Thanks.
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
stage manager
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

director/directora de escena m, f stage manager

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 17:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art Director is in charge of the entire combination of visuals, etc., in the movie or film. This is what my daughter is studying at the Massachussets College of Art.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. You've been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stage manager
Michael Powers (PhD)
5stage manager/producer
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage manager/producer


Explanation:
Collins Dict

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stage manager


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

director/directora de escena m, f stage manager

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 17:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Art Director is in charge of the entire combination of visuals, etc., in the movie or film. This is what my daughter is studying at the Massachussets College of Art.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks. You've been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 min
  -> thank you, Luiroi - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: parece Ok, pero falta contexto; me parece que esta opción va más para teatro que para cine, no?
7 mins
  -> thank you, Cecilia - de acuerdo con mi hija, en la misma escena se usa la referencia "stage" también - ella sabe mucho más que yo en cuanto a este tema. - Mike :)

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 mins
  -> thank you, Dominique - Mike :)

agree  Hermann
13 mins
  -> thank you, Hermann - Mike :)

agree  sanlev
2 hrs