KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

refuerzos

English translation: extras / extra horns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refuerzos
English translation:extras / extra horns
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

19:15 Dec 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theater
Spanish term or phrase: refuerzos
This is from a movie script about the production of an opera. One of the characters says, speaking to the conductor,

Pediste que te cambiaran los refuerzos de los cornos. Y ahora no te dejan trabajar, ?es eso?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
extras / extra horns
Explanation:
Refuerzos in an orchestra are extra players brought in for works that require an unusually large number of musicians. A professional orchestra has its standard membership, which will usually be enough to do the typical classical repertoire; the yardstick is usually the number required for Beethoven. There will usually be four full-time horn players. Many works will only required two. But if you're doing a Mahler symphony, for example, you're probably going to need six or even eight. So you'll draft in some freelancers.

In English, these are normally called extras, and refuerzos de los cornos would be called extra horns, meaning extra horn players. There are also deputies or replacements, covering vacancies or illness, which are different.

The following is from Argentina, but the meaning's the same everywhere:

"Se denomina refuerzo a quien es convocado por la OSPSF puntualmente por un programa para reforzar su efectivo Orquestal."
http://flautistico.com/agenda/audiciones-en-la-orquesta-prov...

"Close after that came brash, brassy trumpets and authoritative trombones, each section playing as one instrument, smooth, superb and all the more noteworthy since each was augmented with freelance players to fulfil Mahler’s need for them — four extra horns and one each extra trumpet and trombone."
http://www.seattletimes.com/entertainment/classical-music/a-...

"The largest musical force of the season will gather on the Oregon Symphony stage for Music Director Carlos Kalmar’s grand finale Classical Concert presentation of Mahler’s Symphony No. 2 in C minor, “Resurrection,” on May 15, 16 and 17 at the Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall. The Portland Symphonic Choir, soprano Nicole Cabell and mezzo-soprano Jane Gilbert will join the orchestra and more than 20 extra musicians for a rare performance of Mahler’s masterpiece [...] The massive instrumentation calls for 58 string players, 17 woodwinds (five extra), nine horns (up from four), eight trumpets (five extra), four trombones (one more), tuba, double timpani and harp, four percussion and keyboard."
https://www.orsymphony.org/news/0304/0416_CL14_mahler.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-23 20:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cambiar los refuerzos" means get rid of the extras they had been using, probably because they weren't good enough, and hire some different ones, who are apparently proving troublesome.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extras / extra horns
Charles Davis
4refuerzo de cornos
coalgr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuerzo de cornos


Explanation:
Based on the context, it sounds as if one of the musicians of the orchestra is complaining to the conductor, saying something like, "You asked for the horn reinforcement/accompaniment to be changed. And now that doesn't work for you, is that it?"

The character is referring to the instruments, ex. French horns


    https://books.google.com/books?id=T0CjqTY39HwC&pg=PA480&lpg=PA480&dq=musica+y+refuerzos+de+los+cornos&source=bl&ots=oUtTAREYKR&sig=mV9g3EXSB
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orchestral_enhancement
coalgr
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extras / extra horns


Explanation:
Refuerzos in an orchestra are extra players brought in for works that require an unusually large number of musicians. A professional orchestra has its standard membership, which will usually be enough to do the typical classical repertoire; the yardstick is usually the number required for Beethoven. There will usually be four full-time horn players. Many works will only required two. But if you're doing a Mahler symphony, for example, you're probably going to need six or even eight. So you'll draft in some freelancers.

In English, these are normally called extras, and refuerzos de los cornos would be called extra horns, meaning extra horn players. There are also deputies or replacements, covering vacancies or illness, which are different.

The following is from Argentina, but the meaning's the same everywhere:

"Se denomina refuerzo a quien es convocado por la OSPSF puntualmente por un programa para reforzar su efectivo Orquestal."
http://flautistico.com/agenda/audiciones-en-la-orquesta-prov...

"Close after that came brash, brassy trumpets and authoritative trombones, each section playing as one instrument, smooth, superb and all the more noteworthy since each was augmented with freelance players to fulfil Mahler’s need for them — four extra horns and one each extra trumpet and trombone."
http://www.seattletimes.com/entertainment/classical-music/a-...

"The largest musical force of the season will gather on the Oregon Symphony stage for Music Director Carlos Kalmar’s grand finale Classical Concert presentation of Mahler’s Symphony No. 2 in C minor, “Resurrection,” on May 15, 16 and 17 at the Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall. The Portland Symphonic Choir, soprano Nicole Cabell and mezzo-soprano Jane Gilbert will join the orchestra and more than 20 extra musicians for a rare performance of Mahler’s masterpiece [...] The massive instrumentation calls for 58 string players, 17 woodwinds (five extra), nine horns (up from four), eight trumpets (five extra), four trombones (one more), tuba, double timpani and harp, four percussion and keyboard."
https://www.orsymphony.org/news/0304/0416_CL14_mahler.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-23 20:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cambiar los refuerzos" means get rid of the extras they had been using, probably because they weren't good enough, and hire some different ones, who are apparently proving troublesome.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Mahler wasn't in the same league as Berlioz- a right maniac 🤔 ...
7 mins
  -> Old Hector did think big, but he knew what he was doing. I love it. Cheers, Andy :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel :)

agree  neilmac
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Neil :) Hope you're having a cool Yule.