International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

arranque

English translation: opening scene(s)


09:02 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: arranque
I believe it refers to the beginning/start of an episode of a TV sitcom. From comments to a sitcom script. Is there any specific word in this sector for the start of a show? GRACIAS
Peters Trans
France
English translation:opening scene(s)
Explanation:
Arranque is definitely much more descriptive, richer, than any English equivalent I can think of. I found this term a lot on google.
Best of luck!
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4opening scene(s)mbc
5premiere
sassa
5start / startup
Graciela Carlyle
4action...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premiere


Explanation:
Sitcom | Episode 1 "The Security Gate"
... In the series premiere, Sarah, Justin, and Brandy return from the outrageous funeral
for their former head ... get SITCOM STAR COACH, get TELEVISION INTERNET GEAR. ...
www.televisioninternet.com/sitcom/episode_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-26 09:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peter, I am sorry. It seems I need to have another cup of coffee.
I do not think it is \"premiere\" that you are looking for. Are you sure it refers to the start of the show? Can you provide the context the word is in?

Sorry if I caused any confusion.
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=pr...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opening scene(s)


Explanation:
Arranque is definitely much more descriptive, richer, than any English equivalent I can think of. I found this term a lot on google.
Best of luck!

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nothing
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start / startup


Explanation:
e.g. "Sharon Osbourne's new TV talk show suffers start-up problems"

Grace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-26 09:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case then, I think that \"opening scene\" is the choice.

Searching for the exact phrases, I got these results
Searched the web for \"opening scene\". Results 1 - 10 of about 141,000.
Searched the web for \"starting scene\". Results 1 - 10 of about 1,590.
Searched the web for \"start up scene\". Results 1 - 10 of about 433.


    Reference: http://www.realitytvworld.com/index/modules.php?file=article...
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action...


Explanation:
Luces, cámara, acción! Puede ser esto, buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish