KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

pacifica efectividad

English translation: quiet efectiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pacifica efectividad
English translation:quiet efectiveness
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

17:09 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie making
Spanish term or phrase: pacifica efectividad
Contract to co-produce a film, talking about economic contributions of each: "cada una de las partes responderá siempre ante las otras y ante terceros de la pacifica efectividad y buen fin de su aportación técnica y/o artistica."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
quiet efectiveness
Explanation:
"peaceful" me suena raro, lo mismo que "pacífica" me suena raro en el original, por eso me voy con "quiet", que es más o menos lo mismo y suena un poquito más natural y lógico en este contexto
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is probably the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quiet efectiveness
George Rabel
3undisturbed effect
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quiet efectiveness


Explanation:
"peaceful" me suena raro, lo mismo que "pacífica" me suena raro en el original, por eso me voy con "quiet", que es más o menos lo mismo y suena un poquito más natural y lógico en este contexto

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is probably the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: yes, with two "f"s
5 hrs
  -> thanks for ponting that out

agree  Tehani
1 day 2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undisturbed effect


Explanation:
Looks to me like they're agreeing that they will try to ensure the performance of the contract is not disturbed by anyone.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish