KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Maquillador y peinador local antes del show

English translation: Local hairdresser and make-up artist before the show

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maquillador y peinador local antes del show
English translation:Local hairdresser and make-up artist before the show
Entered by: Mapi

19:11 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Maquillador y peinador local antes del show
I have to send a rider for a show, I need include an special requirement, it is (in Spanish):
Maquillador y peinador local antes del show.

I need to know the correct way to say that please…
lilymar
Local hairdresser and make-up artist before the show
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-05 19:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hairdresser = peinador, although in Spain we would say peluquero/a
make-up artist = maquillador/a
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thanks for help me Mapi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Local hairdresser and make-up artist before the show
Mapi
5 +2local (preshow) makeup artist and (hair)stylist
Deborah Workman
5 +1pre-show makeup artist and hairdresser
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Local make up and hairdresser before the show
Judy Rojas
3Local hair and make-up artist before the show
xxxrinarivera
3Hair and makeup artist booth, available before the show
Lourdes Estrada
1in-house makeup assistant and hairdresser before the show
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local make up and hairdresser before the show


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in-house makeup assistant and hairdresser before the show


Explanation:
it seems to me "local" has to do with having the makeup assistant and the hairdresser there from the start, without having to call them on demand. just a guess...that's why I used "in-house", although I'm not that certain. Good luck!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Local hairdresser and make-up artist before the show


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-05 19:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hairdresser = peinador, although in Spain we would say peluquero/a
make-up artist = maquillador/a

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help me Mapi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Exequiela Goldini
2 mins
  -> Gracias Exequiela

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  Tehani
5 hrs
  -> gracias Tehani

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs
  -> gracias sonja29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Local hair and make-up artist before the show


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxrinarivera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hair and makeup artist booth, available before the show


Explanation:
I work organizing Trade Shows in Mexico. The word "LOCAL" here in Mexico has a different meaning:
1. local = store front
2. local = booth in a trade show
I hope this gives some light
Good luck


Lourdes Estrada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local (preshow) makeup artist and (hair)stylist


Explanation:
I'm not sure why it's important to say that the makeup artist and stylist are "preshow". It is important to say that they are local. you have the option of saying "stylist" or "hairstylist" (the latter with or without a space).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=preshow ma...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=preshow ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-05 19:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that \"preshow\" is in fact used. See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=preshow ha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-10-05 20:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=makeup art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-05 23:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preshow may be hyphenated (pre-show) or not. English has a preference, but no hard-and-fast rule, for not using hyphens when they aren\'t necessary for understanding (e.g., re-sent needs a hyphen to distinguish it from resent).

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  William Pairman: Agree re "presow" but "stylist" on its own could very well suggest someone choosing clothes, the "look" etc.Best off with "hairstylist"
4 hrs
  -> Yes. In this industry, with so many stylists of different sorts, one is best off with "hairstylist" or "hair stylist". Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-show makeup artist and hairdresser


Explanation:
is how antes del show is said...not before the show...what, after the show the person is no longer one? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 48 mins (2004-10-06 19:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot local..you can add it...loca, pre-show etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs