alejamiento

English translation: disappearing audiences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alejamiento de la audiencia
English translation:disappearing audiences
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:05 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: alejamiento
La industria audiovisual euro-mediterránea, sigue siendo un sector frágil debido a muchas circunstancias hostiles, tanto del punto de visto político como del punto de vista cultural. A estas circunstancias, se añaden dificultades similares a las que perjudican el sector cinematográfico europeo: efecto embudo de la distribución, competencia del cine norteamericano, barreras del idioma y alejamiento de la audiencia.

Can anyone think of anything nifty for alejamiento? or should I just run it on from "language barriers and the distancing effect this has on audiences" or something like that?
cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
loss
Explanation:
loss of audience; one solution anyway.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hmm, tricky one, I think I'm going to go with 'disappearing audiences". Thanks everyone
cc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5alienation
JudyK
4 +2loss
Henry Hinds
4detachment
Mapi
3 -1recession / changes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss


Explanation:
loss of audience; one solution anyway.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Hmm, tricky one, I think I'm going to go with 'disappearing audiences". Thanks everyone
cc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta, es sencilla y dice lo mismo
4 mins
  -> Gracias, George. A "disappearing audience" would also work.

agree  Mapi: "Disappearing audiences", I think that's it, see note in my reply below...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mapi. Sí, es otra de las soluciones, mejor incluso.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alienation


Explanation:
alienation of the audience may work

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, exactly what I was going to propose.
12 mins
  -> thanks, Cindy

agree  Felix Ortiz
29 mins
  -> thanks, Felix

neutral  Mapi: I think this maybe a bit too strong and it has a very negative connotation
34 mins
  -> yes, I take your point. Not sure what the connotiations are here.

agree  Ana Battaglia
51 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
8 hrs
  -> thanks to all

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recession / changes


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: these don't accurately transmit the meaning and just don't fit the context
8 mins
  -> could be.... thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachment


Explanation:
As you say it is some sort of disconnection with the audience, and I think this conveys the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-07 00:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISAPPEARING AUDIENCES

Me parece que después de todo Henry tenía razón. Desde luego la idea se presta a interpretación, acabo de volver a leer la pregunta y aunque incialmente pensé que se trataba de una desconexión de ideas, ahora me parece más bién que se trata de un alejamiento físico, la temida \"desaparición de la audiencia\". La idea de \"loss\" no me parecía muy acertada, sin embargo el concepto de \"disappearing audiences\" es totalmente aceptable en este contexto.


Scoop: NHNZ completes multi-million dollar documentary
... The Discovery Channel brief was to re-engage the natural history
genre’s disappearing audiences. “The audience has changed. ...
www.scoop.co.nz/mason/stories/CU0405/S00025.htm - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Journal of Communication - Vol. 20, No. 3 (1995)
... movies. However, audiences are not disappearing. Audiences can simply be
found using new marketing techniques, in different venues. ...
www.cjc-online.ca/viewarticle. php?id=304&layout=html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Uncle Ovid\'s Exercise Book: Metamorphosis No. 60
... Entertainers hoot and bray at their disappearing audiences and blue-haired matrons
converge upon them to tear the eyes from the blasphemers. ...
www.revolutionsf.com/fiction/uncleovid/meta060.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CREN ListProc-WWW: Archives for BA-NEWMUS
... Perhaps he could get a dayjob writing speeches for Ashcroft. Have a Nice Day, tb >
\"As for disappearing audiences, no amount of managing will solve that > one. ...
eartha.mills.edu:8000/guest/ archives/ba-newmus/log0308/msg00222.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Student Advocates for the Arts
... June 29, 2003 “As American orchestras lick their wounds, or die of them, the blame
falls on fleeing contributors, bad management and disappearing audiences. ...
www.teacherscollege.edu/students/ saa/eNewsletter/01/June03.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Culture Clips for the Weeks Ending November 30, December 7, 2003
... 04]. While most TV execs are wringing their hands over disappearing
audiences, CBS’ Leslie Moonves is giving high fives. CBS ...
www.pluggedinonline.com/cultureclips2/a0001587.cfm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Forums: Question for all about the Business
... Here\'s a short excerpt: quote: As for disappearing audiences, no amount of managing
will solve that one. Classical music has only itself to blame. ...
www.classicalsinger.com/cgi-bin/ ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=592;t=003628 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Magic Enterprises Productions
You\'ll see people cut into two, divided into four, appearing and disappearing. Audiences
continue to talk about this show, which has toured North America. ...
www.magicentprod.com/parks1.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Orchesterkultur in Amerika / Deutschland
... As American orchestras lick their wounds, or die of them, the blame falls on fleeing
contributors, bad management and disappearing audiences. ...
www.gf-kuehn.de/konzert/bphcarn.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Ain\'t It Cool News - View Article
... Domain Names/WHOIS Search, 2004-03-24 22:15:04. Star Whores Episode 3: The Creeping
Fear of Disappearing Audiences, 2004-03-24 22:19:39. Oh no . . . ...
www.aintitcool.com/display.cgi?id=17252 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search