KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

adaptar al cine

English translation: adapt to film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adaptar al cine
English translation:adapt to film

02:00 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: adaptar al cine
ADAPTAR. Operación literaria que consiste en trasladar un texto original (como un cuento, una novela, una pieza teatral) al cine, mediante un guión literario adecuado al lenguaje de la pantalla (véase Tratamiento).

TRATAMIENTO. Desarrollo de la sinopsis en forma literaria, que da importancia a la estructura dramatica, a los momentos esenciales y a las articulaciones de la narracion.

Necesitio el equivalente inglés del primer término.

Muchas gracias a todos.
Davorka Grgic
adapt to film
Explanation:
Some examples:

Novels that Kubrick Adapted to Film
Kubrick Multimedia Film Guide. Kubrick Print References:
Novels Kubrick Adapted to Film. The ...
www.indelibleinc.com/kubrick/skprint/novels.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Kurt Vonnegut
... version published Off-Broadway as Happy Birthday, Wanda June, 1970-1971. Adapted
to film 1971; produced by Lester Goldsmith and directed by Mark Robson. ...
www.duke.edu/~crh4/vonnegut/plays.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AFI: RICHARD III IN FILM HISTORY
... IN FILM AND TELEVISION HISTORY. No author in history has had more works adapted
to film and television than William Shakespeare. Since the beginning of cinema ...
www.afionline.org/archive/films/richard3/richard3.history.h...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Tanks, Cindy - this is the one I used. Thanks to all of for your time and effort.

Davorka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adapt to filmxxxtazdog
4 +1adaptation
Parrot
4adapted for the screen by ...Sery
4adapt to the movies
Roberto Cavalcanti
4screen adapted // screen playedLafuente


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adapt to film


Explanation:
Some examples:

Novels that Kubrick Adapted to Film
Kubrick Multimedia Film Guide. Kubrick Print References:
Novels Kubrick Adapted to Film. The ...
www.indelibleinc.com/kubrick/skprint/novels.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Kurt Vonnegut
... version published Off-Broadway as Happy Birthday, Wanda June, 1970-1971. Adapted
to film 1971; produced by Lester Goldsmith and directed by Mark Robson. ...
www.duke.edu/~crh4/vonnegut/plays.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

AFI: RICHARD III IN FILM HISTORY
... IN FILM AND TELEVISION HISTORY. No author in history has had more works adapted
to film and television than William Shakespeare. Since the beginning of cinema ...
www.afionline.org/archive/films/richard3/richard3.history.h...

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Tanks, Cindy - this is the one I used. Thanks to all of for your time and effort.

Davorka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
50 mins
  -> tks. Nikki

agree  xxxeilema
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Consult Couture: I completely agree. Good luck!
7 hrs
  -> tks. Suzanne

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptation


Explanation:
the process that consists of changing the form of a literary piece into another form (called "transmedia" in post-modern art). We talk of adaptation to theatre, film, or even the adaptation of a novel into a shorter literary piece.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapt to the movies


Explanation:
Como lo diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen adapted // screen played


Explanation:
Creo que lo he visto traducido de esta forma en la TV...

Espero te ayude.

Lafuente

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted for the screen by ...


Explanation:
In this sense, screen meaning the motion picture industry. Hope it helps! Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish