KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

Soporte logico de ordenadores

English translation: computer software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte logico
English translation:computer software
Entered by: Roxane Dow

05:17 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Computer Science
Spanish term or phrase: Soporte logico de ordenadores
Spain
Computer science course

Computer Logic?
Roxane Dow
United States
Computer Software
Explanation:
"Soporte lógico" is a translation for "software" that was never widely accepted... here it is probably used in that sense.

Good luck,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have the subject contents? You may try \"Computer Programming\" or \".. Low-Level Programming\", or even \"Computer Assembly Language\" if they refer to the basic software you have on a computer.
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Computer Software
Rossana Triaca
4 +1Computer logic support
Robert INGLEDEW
3Computer Logistical Support / Computer Technical Support
Edward Potter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer logic support


Explanation:
...but you might want to wait for other answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: There is no need to use the word 'computer'. 'Support', in IT, is assistance.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Computer Software


Explanation:
"Soporte lógico" is a translation for "software" that was never widely accepted... here it is probably used in that sense.

Good luck,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have the subject contents? You may try \"Computer Programming\" or \".. Low-Level Programming\", or even \"Computer Assembly Language\" if they refer to the basic software you have on a computer.

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: Well thought out.
9 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Nikki Graham
36 mins

agree  J. Calzado
2 hrs

agree  Anguiano Pérez
3 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
3 hrs

agree  gdomolina
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
6 hrs

agree  Parrot
9 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman: Más que probable, si el original es "castizo".
9 hrs

neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: It may be true, but 'support', in IT, means 'assistance'.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, but it´s hardly a subject on that type of course, or it would be as Mr. Potter states "Technical Support".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Computer Logistical Support / Computer Technical Support


Explanation:
I used to work in technical support and "logistical support" was used a lot, though more so in scientific places such as NASA. In the business environments I worked in they usually used "technical support".

I hope this helps.


Edward Potter
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4