KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

software de gestión

English translation: business management software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:software de gestión
English translation:business management software
Entered by: xxxGabi Ancarol

12:31 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / tipi di soluzioni informatiche
Spanish term or phrase: software de gestión
No hay contexto, solo una lista de servicios ofrecidos por una empresa, se habla del tipo de software que maneja por ejemplo la facturación o la gestión del stock de mrecaderías...

gracias!
xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
business management software
Explanation:
This is more than just a "management software" package, as it deals with invoicing, stock control, etc.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4management software
David Cahill
4 +3business management software
Tim Jenkins
4 +3management software
nedra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management software


Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=management software&meta...

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
18 mins
  -> thanks, laurel

agree  Mónica Algazi
23 mins
  -> thanks, mónica

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, but with Nedra´s and Tim´s additions!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, ace

agree  Andres Roldan
20 hrs
  -> gracias, andres

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management software


Explanation:
that simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-19 12:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually preceded by the type of management, for example "project management" or "systems management".

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: drat, too slow there...
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laurel Clausen
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel.

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business management software


Explanation:
This is more than just a "management software" package, as it deals with invoicing, stock control, etc.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with Tim.
1 hr
  -> thanks Sandra

agree  Adam Burman: Me too!
1 hr
  -> thanks Adam...this one's going down to the wire

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 hrs
  -> cheers