KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

edición cíclica

English translation: cyclic editing?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:edición cíclica
English translation:cyclic editing?
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:52 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
Spanish term or phrase: edición cíclica
Does this 'cíclica' mean anything in particular or does it just mean you can move through the different values one by one???
... and of course what is the term in English?
Thank you

Con las teclas ‘+’ y ‘-’ o ‘flecha derecha’ y ‘flecha izquierda’ se accede a la edición cíclica de cada uno de estos valores
(programming terminal)
xxxAnneM
cyclic editing?
Explanation:
I believe you are right. Computers normally oblige you to go through a process, step by step, unless if you have implemented a shortcut.

I am not sure of my answer, but cannot thing of anything else.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cyclic editing?
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2sequential editing
Parrot
4 +1"alternate editing"xxxCHENOUMI
4alternating / alternative editingSebastián Sierpe Toral
5 -1ciclo de ediciónAntonio Costa
4... cyclic, cyclical edition...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Editing Cyclic
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cyclic editing?


Explanation:
I believe you are right. Computers normally oblige you to go through a process, step by step, unless if you have implemented a shortcut.

I am not sure of my answer, but cannot thing of anything else.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Francisco Herrerias: but you got it!
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Parrot: refers to the process of running down a menu using cursor keys or even the tab.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia, realmente no estaba seguro.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robcav.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Editing Cyclic


Explanation:
A '''cyclic group''' is a [[mathematical group]] which can be generated by a single element, in the following sense: the group ''C'' is cyclic if there exists an element ''a'' in ''C'' such that all elements of ''C'' are powers of ''a''.

The cyclic groups are completely known: for any positive integer ''n'', there is a cyclic group ''C''<sub>''n''</sub> of order ''n'', and then there is the infinite cyclic group, the [[integer]]s '''Z'''.
Every other cyclic group is [[group isomorphism|isomorphic]] to one of

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"alternate editing"


Explanation:
"Alternate editing" : Como su nombre lo sugiere, esto permite activar el "editing mode" en las teclas de una computadora.

También es la expresión consagrada. Espero eso te sirva. Suerte!

Referencias:
http://www.datavision.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Softwa...
http://arts.ucsc.edu/ems/music/equipment/computers/notation/...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/6381/digital2b.html
    Reference: http://bioengr.ag.utk.edu/rusle2/interface_principles.htm
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada rhandler!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sequential editing


Explanation:
is a term that pops up in the 5STX Motherboard manual (the fact that you have to implement it along with the start-up sequence). Just another possibility, though I don't know what part of the computer you're dealing with.

BTW, the word is GO for the 17th-28th. Doris will be on holiday last week of June, Mara will be your contact.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gedece: This preety much sums it up
44 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... cyclic, cyclical edition...


Explanation:
Hello. Good evening to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ciclo de edición


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: OH!! Pero entonces vienes a chutar por acá también
2 hrs
  -> O bom cabrito nào berra.

neutral  John Kinory: This is supposed to be Spanish into English
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternating / alternative editing


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral