KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

Curvas de Deformacion

English translation: deformation curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curvas de deformación
English translation:deformation curves
Entered by: David Russi

14:58 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: Curvas de Deformacion
Software term
mystymy
deformation curves
Explanation:
Without more context, I can't see what elese you would call this...


Affine Invariant Deformation Curves: A Tool for Shape ...
This paper we describe a combination of two well known concepts morphological.
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/409988.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
IngentaConnect On the calculation of deformation curves for two ...
A numerical analysis of the characteristic parameters of deformation curves for WC-Co hard metals has been carried out over a wide range of cobalt ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/stom/2006/00000038/00000... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Affine invariant deformation curves a tool for ...
In this paper we describe a combination of two well-known concepts: morphological deformation curves and affine invariant evolution processes. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02628856/1999/00000017/0... - Similar pages
More results from www.ingentaconnect.com »
The Curves of Plastic Flow and Deformation Strengthening of Some ...
For comparison the deformation curves for copper with such a grain size are adduced. Non-trivial is the next fact: a deformation curve of copper crosses ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R30XT806882451U2.pdf - Similar pages
Thermal-deformation curves for carbonized carbon plastics at ...
A characteristic feature of the thermal-deformation curves for QCCP is the region of. negative deformation at the start of heating; the relative magnitude ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T1N2M76557115778.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
Interpretation of the force deformation curves of soaked red ...
The general trend of the force deformation curves was similar for all of ... The force deformation curves were influenced by the presence of a large cavity ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2621.1998.... - Similar pages
Use of force-deformation curves to estimate Young’s modulus and ...
shows typical force-deformation curves for air-dry 49 mm aggregates of each of ... seven deformation curves. Crushing strengths followed the usual pattern, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2389.1991.... - Similar pages
More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com »
[PDF]
Coefficients of Equilibrium Equations in Solving a Problem of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abstract⎯A problem of reconstructing material deformation curves for thin-walled structure. elements is considered. We suggest the solution of this problem ...
www.maik.ru/abstract/rusaero/7/rusaero0242_abstract.pdf - Similar pages
deformation curves
deformation curves. WT deformation law FT courbe de deformation. [Previous Item] [Next Item] [Search] [Help]
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/deformation_curves.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deformation curves
David Russi
2stress-strain curves
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deformation curves


Explanation:
Without more context, I can't see what elese you would call this...


Affine Invariant Deformation Curves: A Tool for Shape ...
This paper we describe a combination of two well known concepts morphological.
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/409988.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
IngentaConnect On the calculation of deformation curves for two ...
A numerical analysis of the characteristic parameters of deformation curves for WC-Co hard metals has been carried out over a wide range of cobalt ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/stom/2006/00000038/00000... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Affine invariant deformation curves a tool for ...
In this paper we describe a combination of two well-known concepts: morphological deformation curves and affine invariant evolution processes. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02628856/1999/00000017/0... - Similar pages
More results from www.ingentaconnect.com »
The Curves of Plastic Flow and Deformation Strengthening of Some ...
For comparison the deformation curves for copper with such a grain size are adduced. Non-trivial is the next fact: a deformation curve of copper crosses ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R30XT806882451U2.pdf - Similar pages
Thermal-deformation curves for carbonized carbon plastics at ...
A characteristic feature of the thermal-deformation curves for QCCP is the region of. negative deformation at the start of heating; the relative magnitude ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T1N2M76557115778.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
Interpretation of the force deformation curves of soaked red ...
The general trend of the force deformation curves was similar for all of ... The force deformation curves were influenced by the presence of a large cavity ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2621.1998.... - Similar pages
Use of force-deformation curves to estimate Young’s modulus and ...
shows typical force-deformation curves for air-dry 49 mm aggregates of each of ... seven deformation curves. Crushing strengths followed the usual pattern, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2389.1991.... - Similar pages
More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com »
[PDF]
Coefficients of Equilibrium Equations in Solving a Problem of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abstract⎯A problem of reconstructing material deformation curves for thin-walled structure. elements is considered. We suggest the solution of this problem ...
www.maik.ru/abstract/rusaero/7/rusaero0242_abstract.pdf - Similar pages
deformation curves
deformation curves. WT deformation law FT courbe de deformation. [Previous Item] [Next Item] [Search] [Help]
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/deformation_curves.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
17 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stress-strain curves


Explanation:
En ausencia de contexto, este es el término empleado en el campo de materiales

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish