KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

Partidas salvadas

English translation: games saved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Partidas salvadas
English translation:games saved
Entered by: Anuja Trehan

12:05 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Spanish term or phrase: Partidas salvadas
Hola,
Queria saber que es una partida salvada en un video juego?
Gracias antemano,
Anuja
Anuja Trehan
India
games saved
Explanation:
Aunque salvar también signifique superar (una partida) en este contexto creo que se trata de partidas guardadas
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-04-02 14:06:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Anuja!
Selected response from:

María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3games saved
María San Raimundo Vega
5Games won
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Games won


Explanation:
2 a ‹ dificultad/obstáculo › to overcome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-31 12:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= juegos/partido/as superado/as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-03-31 12:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of "salvar" from Oxford Superlex :)

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
games saved


Explanation:
Aunque salvar también signifique superar (una partida) en este contexto creo que se trata de partidas guardadas
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-04-02 14:06:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Anuja!

María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  e_cuesta: al revés, saved games
10 mins
  -> ¡cierto! ¡muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriel Bustos: Como dijo e_cuesta, saved game sería partida salvada (o guardada)
4 hrs
  -> gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nedim Sahovic