KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

correlativo único de transacción

English translation: unique transaction identification number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correlativo único de transacción
English translation:unique transaction identification number
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:46 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Software Design
Spanish term or phrase: correlativo único de transacción
Correlativo único de transacción: 9(6)
Número usado para parear respuestas a mensajes.
Este número es necesario y será asignado por el emisor del mensaje, y se repetirá por el receptor del mensaje. Este será persistente durante toda la vida de la transacción. (por transacción se entiende la solicitud y la respuesta a esa solicitud).
Este correlativo es creado por la entidad generadora de la transacción y es propio de la transacción, por lo tanto la entidad autorizadora debe responder a esta transacción con el mismo correlativo.

"Correlativo" means "consecutive," but I've been researching this and haven't found any hits.

Thank you!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
unique transaction identification number
Explanation:
The c.800 hits in Google relate to messaging.
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Chris!
My client chose your answer :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unique transaction identification number
Chris Pott
4 +1transaction checksum
Robin Levey
4transaction single running number
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transaction checksum


Explanation:
PROMPT PROMPT Package body frd_rece_tras04$... SET SCAN OFF create ...Checksum ( '' || CURR_VAL.PROYECTO || CURR_VAL.CORRELATIVO || CURR_VAL.EJERCICIO_PIP ) ); exception when others then WSGL.DisplayMessage(WSGL. ...
sistemas.segeplan.gob.gt/sinip/package/CVWFRD_RECE_TRAS04.PKB - 94k - Cached - Similar pages
PROMPT PROMPT Package body frd_rece_tras05 SET SCAN OFF create or ...... is recordPROYECTO varchar28L_BPPR_ID_NOMBRE varchar21800CORRELATIVO varchar28ENV_SEC .... to_charWSGLChecksum || CURR_VALPROYECTO || CURR_VALCORRELATIVO ...
sistemas.segeplan.gob.gt/sinip/package/Modulos/CVWFRD_RECE_TRAS05.PKB - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from sistemas.segeplan.gob.gt »
[DOC] ESTABLECE SISTEMA ÚNICO DE CONTROL DE ASISTENCIA, DE LAS HORAS DE ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Número correlativo del evento; Fecha y hora del evento; Tipo de evento ... “Checksum” o “Hash” de los datos registrados en el evento ...
www.dt.gob.cl/1601/articles-87552_recurso_1.doc - Similar pages
[PDF] 1 RESOLUCIÓN EXENTA Nº /File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
11. Folio correlativo del emisor. 12. Folio correlativo o serie del fabricante de la tarjeta ... “Checksum” o “Hash” de los datos registrados en el evento ...
www.movilmaster.cl/descargas/Resolucion_1081.pdf - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que tienes razón, Mediamatrix. ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction single running number


Explanation:
Un "checksum" es otra cosa, y no es un número correlativo:

A checksum is a form of redundancy check, a simple way to protect the integrity of data by detecting errors in data that are sent through space (telecommunications) or stored for some time. It works by adding up the basic components of a message, typically the assorted bits, and storing the resulting value. Anyone can later perform the same operation on the data, compare the result to the authentic checksum, and (assuming that the sums match) conclude that the message was most likely not corrupted.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Checksum

-------------------------------
This running number is known as the CUI number (in Spanish,. correlativo único de identificación, also known in Peru as número de folio). ...
http://help.sap.com/printdocu/core/Print46c/en/data/pdf/CAIN...

The circulars give the circular number (a single running number), the file number (eg. C8945), date, to whom sent, subject and the signature of the ...
http://www.records.nsw.gov.au/publications/aboriginalguide/a...

Each book has been issued with a single running number unique inventory number and an inventory of the books has been produced. This inventory records the ...
http://www.allerdale.gov.uk/downloads/page215/HTM_Inventory_...

single running number), name of ratepayer, card number (possibly a valuation number), details of previous year's arrears, levy, and payments. ...
http://www.archivessearch.qld.gov.au/Search/SeriesDetails.as...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sensacional, Dany. ¡Muchísimas gracias!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unique transaction identification number


Explanation:
The c.800 hits in Google relate to messaging.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Chris!
My client chose your answer :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
6 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: I think your right here (my only excuse is that it was late last night when I answered...). This sounds better than 'running number', but should perhaps be 'unique *serial* trans. ID'.
10 hrs